KudoZ home » French to English » History

federé

English translation: federate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fédéré
English translation:federate
Entered by: Olga Layer

00:44 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
History / History Book About Charlemagne
French term or phrase: federé
Context:

...l'empereur Théodoric (455-526), fils du roi des Goths, a vécu sa jeunesse à Byzance la nouvelle Rome fondée par l'empereur Constantin vers 330, comme otage, en garantie des engagements de son père, **federé** des Romains."

Merci Beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
federate
Explanation:
http://www.fernweb.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/mf/theodor.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who's it for?xxxBourth
4 +1federate
Olga Layer
3Turn it round:
B D Finch
2 -1became a federated soldier under the RomansMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federate


Explanation:
http://www.fernweb.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/mf/theodor.htm

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also confirmed by all my Fr-En dictionaries
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
became a federated soldier under the Romans


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.amazines.com/Roman_military_related.html
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No, he was held as hostage in guarantee of his father's treaty obligations. His father, Theodemir, was King of the Ostrogoths, not a Roman soldier (federated or otherwise).
9 hrs
  -> Couldn't "federated" imply "bound by a treaty"?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who's it for?


Explanation:
I think the "historical" word is "foederatus". That is the one historians will know. I'm not entirely sure "federate" will mean anything to the casual reader, despite looking English, so you might as well use "foederatus", possibly with an explanation, if necessary.

foederatus (plural foederati)
1. One of the tribes bound by treaty, who were neither Roman colonies nor had they been granted Roman citizenship but were expected to provide a contingent of fighting men when trouble arose.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foederatus

Foederatus (pl. foederati) is a Latin term whose definition and usage drifted in the time between the early Roman Republic and the end of the Western Roman Empire. Early in the history of the Roman Republic, a Foederatus identified one of the tribes bound by treaty (foedus), who were neither Roman colonies nor had they been granted Roman citizenship (civitas) but were expected to provide a contingent of fighting men when trouble arose, thus were allies. The Latini tribe were considered blood allies, but the rest were federates or socii.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foederati


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAYN: well explained!
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turn it round:


Explanation:
"... as hostage for his father's treaty obligations to the Romans"

You could translate federé as "bound by treaty", but that would be clunky.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway