KudoZ home » French to English » History

engendré

English translation: begotten by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engendré
English translation:begotten by
Entered by: Irene McClure

09:09 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ancient Greece
French term or phrase: engendré
In an academic paper on Greek deities, the following phrase comes up:

"Sans oublier la généalogie qui fait du dieu Éros l’enfant terrible qu’Aphrodite aurait engendré pour Arès"

I know that 'engendré' has a biblical meaning of 'begotten/begat' but can't quite get the turn of phrase right here. So far my translation reads '...without forgetting the genealogy that turned the god Eros into the enfant terrible which Aphrodite could have begotten for Ares.'

I've been turning the phrase around and around and I'm not at all sure that I've come up with the right way of saying it.

Thanks folks!
Irene McClure
is believed to...begotten by
Explanation:
'aurait' I understand more as 'is believed to...' or 'is known to...' rather than 'could...' and 'begotten by..'
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Mary Carroll - I ended up cobbling together your answer and CMJs but can only award one set of points! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is believed to...begotten by
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1maybe this will help....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1bore
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bore


Explanation:
Aphrodite bore Eros, the son of Ares.

Many sources do seem to dispute that myth, but a myth is a myth, right?


    Reference: http://www.theoi.com/Olympios/AphroditeMyths.html
    Reference: http://thanasis.com/mfeb99.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: ...supposedly bore (but the use of the conditional isn't part of the question!)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe this will help....


Explanation:
according to which Eros is said to be the son fathered on Aphrodite by Ares

Ok - I've turned it round but the point is that his parentage is disputed and, while his mother is Aphrodite, legend attributes him several putative fathers, whence the use of the conditional, it all being strictly hypothetical.

i.e. from what we know of his parentage, it seems that he is the son borne of Ares by Aphrodite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-25 09:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the parentage attributed to him
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eros_(mythology) - and lots of other references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-25 09:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

born or borne ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CMJ that really helps makes sense of the conditional here.

Asker: Thanks CMJ - really helpful answer and set me on the right track for the conditional part - I could only award one set of points tho and so gave them to Mary Carroll as in fairness her answer did cover the begotten bit too..thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 min

neutral  sueaberwoman: borne by (= carried), born to, born of -- and I have not been able to find examples for fathered on in a literal meaning...
30 mins
  -> sorry I was spoofing - I saw the mistake and wanted to make a joke of it. Should have been more explicit - anyway, I was trying to show the sentence structure and the basic meaning. The above was NOT a shot at translation - I was just unravelling threads

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is believed to...begotten by


Explanation:
'aurait' I understand more as 'is believed to...' or 'is known to...' rather than 'could...' and 'begotten by..'

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mary Carroll - I ended up cobbling together your answer and CMJs but can only award one set of points! Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mary - I agree you are right re begotten 'by' - thanks for that. But in the wider context i think the conditional part put forward by CMJ is important.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Believed, said, alleged to be, and so on, are translations which correspond to French usage of the conditional in such contexts.
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, allegedly, supposedly, "believed to be", etc do correspond to the use of the conditional here, but in any case, THAT'S NOT THE QUESTION POSTED!//That was really for the Asker, as they sometimes get sidetracked from their own questions
1 hr
  -> right, but couldn't help noticing it....