KudoZ home » French to English » History

savoir partagé

English translation: shared knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savoir partagé
English translation:shared knowledge
Entered by: Irene McClure

09:19 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ancient Greece
French term or phrase: savoir partagé
From an academic paper on ancient Greece. In proposing a model of how the Greeks viewed their multiple gods, the author suggests a network of identities for each deity and then says:

'Ce réseau est articulé autour de plusieurs noyaux sémantiques et agencé en profondeur par des associations et des concaténations de catégories ***puisant au savoir partagé *** de la Grèce ancienne.'

I'm happy with my translation of the rest of the sentence but can't nail the 'puisant au savoir partagé' bit. The best I've got at the moment is 'known to have been shared in ancient Greece' but I'd appreciate someone else's views.

Thanks in advance!
Irene McClure
shared knowledge
Explanation:
savoir partagé = shared knowledge
puisant au savoir partagé = drawing on the shared knowledge (of ancient Greece / the ancient Greeks)
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5shared knowledge
Rob Grayson
3 +2shared/pooled knowledge
Victoria Burns
3 +2collective knowledge
fourth
4tapping into the pool of knowledge
ormiston


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared/pooled knowledge


Explanation:
One suggestion...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks victoria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  gad
3 days17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shared knowledge


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
savoir partagé = shared knowledge
puisant au savoir partagé = drawing on the shared knowledge (of ancient Greece / the ancient Greeks)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers Rob
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rob for the turn of phrase, really helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: yes, "drawing from the shared knowledge"
38 mins
  -> Thanks, though I'm not entirely sure that "drawing from" sounds quite as natural as "drawing on" to my ear

agree  B D Finch: Its good to retain the reference to drawing (from a well of knowledge), but "on" or "from"? I think without actual mention of a well, "on" does seem better to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BD

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ BD Finch: keep the image of puiser : to draw from a well ..
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatyana

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective knowledge


Explanation:
Reflecting collective as in the use of "collective unconscious". A whole knowledge common to that society

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Unless the author is a Jungian, wouldn't "collective unconscious" be both an anachronism and an imposition of a philosophically questionable idea?
37 mins
  -> BDF I'm quite happy about "Collective unconscious", whether one believes it or not. By anachronism here you mean?

agree  sueaberwoman: Certainly another possibility.
1 hr
  -> Thanks S.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: sounds quite right!! must be innate!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary, these thought systems become so ingrained as to become natural. Or is it just collective knowledge?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapping into the pool of knowledge


Explanation:
maybe 'wealth' of knowledge would make the metaphor sound a bit less facile !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12