KudoZ home » French to English » History

tache sisyphéenne

English translation: Sisyphean task / never-ending task


13:37 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
French term or phrase: tache sisyphéenne
this expression appears in a history chapter. What does it mean and how does it translate.

Thank you
Angie
English translation:Sisyphean task / never-ending task
Explanation:
Depending on whether literally referring to the mythological Sisyphus, or merely to some other pointless task.
Sisyphean task can be used in either context

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sisyphus

Today, Sisyphean can be used as an adjective meaning that an activity is unending and/or repetitive. It could also be used to refer to tasks that are pointless and unrewarding.

Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sisyphean task
Jonathan MacKerron
5Sisyphean taskRimas Balsys
4 +1sisyphean/ineffective/hopeless/futilexxxMurielP
4Sisyphean task / never-ending taskColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sisyphean task


Explanation:
gets gaggles of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, Google it. Related to Greek Mythology. Neverending, uphill task, which Sisyphus was set.
3 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
16 mins

agree  rkillings
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sisyphean task / never-ending task


Explanation:
Depending on whether literally referring to the mythological Sisyphus, or merely to some other pointless task.
Sisyphean task can be used in either context

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sisyphus

Today, Sisyphean can be used as an adjective meaning that an activity is unending and/or repetitive. It could also be used to refer to tasks that are pointless and unrewarding.



Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sisyphean task


Explanation:
The English is literally 'Sisyphean task' and refers to the Greek myth of Sisyphus, who was compelled to roll a boulder up a mountain only to see it roll back down again, for all eternity. Check it out on Google or any mythology source.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sisyphean/ineffective/hopeless/futile


Explanation:
this refers to the myth of sisyphus by albert camus, so the choice of word very much depends on your text

The Myth Of Sisyphs is about a man condemned by the gods to push a boulder up a mountain for eternity, never able to reach the top. ...
www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/395290 - 58k

SISYPHEAN. Of or relating to an endless and ineffective task. This one comes straight out of Greek myth. Sisyphus was a king of Corinth, a son of Aeolus ...
www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-sis1.htm - 8k

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins