KudoZ home » French to English » History

à tous les effets

English translation: in all but name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à tous les effets
English translation:in all but name
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:03 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Life Of Charlemagne
French term or phrase: à tous les effets
Description of Charlemagne's education.

"As far as his education was concerned, he probably had Greek teachers like Romans from good families did, and like the Roman emperor d"Occident **à tous les effets**, Theodoric the Goth did."

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
in all but name
Explanation:
"...emperor of the West in all but name, Theodoric the Goth did."
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Merci, Michele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to all intents and purposesColin Morley
4 +1to all effects/for all purposesmargaret caulfield
3 +1in all but nameMichele Fauble
4in all respectsmimi 254
4 -1for all effects
Katarina Peters
3 -1Charlemagne's education was like Emperor D'Occident's in every wayMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to all effects/for all purposes


Explanation:
My main doubt here is "Roman Emperor d'Occident". Is this a French to English text or vice versa?

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was originally in French, and more French-language passages have been added to my original English-language translation. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Agullo: yes but I think it is "for all intents etc..." in colloquial translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica. You may be right!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in all but name


Explanation:
"...emperor of the West in all but name, Theodoric the Goth did."

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Michele.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: This sounds reasonable, as he was technically viceroy of Constantinople, but in effect he ruled the Western part of the empire too.
15 hrs
  -> yes, in effect emperor of the West - thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for all effects


Explanation:
mx.effects Summary (Flex 3.2)10 Nov 2008 ... MaskEffect, The MaskEffect class is an abstract base class for all effects that animate a mask, such as the wipe effects and the Iris effect ...
livedocs.adobe.com/flex/3/langref/mx/effects/package-detail.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT] A Spreadsheet for Analysis of Straightforward Controlled TrialsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
for all effects. Including confidence limits for standard deviations representing individual responses! A negative standard deviation implies no individual ...
www.sportsci.org/jour/03/wghtrials_slideshow.ppt - Similar pages
by WG Hopkins - 2003 - Cited by 24 - Related articles
WHO | Dioxins and their effects on human healthThe experts concluded that a tolerable intake could be established for dioxins on the basis of the assumption that there is a threshold for all effects, ...
www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs225/en/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: These references seem to be talking about scientific effects
14 hrs
  -> you are right, I should have said "for all intents and purposes"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to all intents and purposes


Explanation:
This to me would seem about the right terminology

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Whichever way I read it, the sentence we have been given does not make proper sense, but this is at least a common EN expression which would help towards clarity.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Charlemagne's education was like Emperor D'Occident's in every way


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that they mean that Charlemagne's education was just like Roman Emperor D'Occident.

à tous les effets = in every way (in every respect)

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I think you have misunderstood the sentence. Not surprisingly, as we do not have the complete sentence in the original. But I am pretty sure that the 'a tous les effets' refers to Theodoric the all-but-in-name emperor, not to Charlemagnes's education.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! .I don't think, though, that my understanding of what "à tous les effets" means in general is wrong. It's just that it may not be referring to his "education". More context would solve the problem.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all respects


Explanation:
à tous égards, dans tous les sens

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway