KudoZ home » French to English » History

L'ennemi rend les honneurs

English translation: The enemy granted honours of war


21:13 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of the Fort de Vaux
French term or phrase: L'ennemi rend les honneurs
Ce dernier message du Commandant Raynal demande que l’on dégage le fort. Une tentative est menée le 6 juin mais échoue et finalement le fort de Vaux est pris le 7 juin. L’ennemi rend les honneurs aux troupes assoiffées. Le fort sera repris aux allemands le 2 novembre.

*** L’ennemi rend les honneurs aux troupes assoiffées. ***

Thanks, I really don't understand what this sentence means in this context. Surrender? Make the honours? Return the "favour"? Give honour to?
Susan Rogers
Canada
English translation:The enemy granted honours of war
Explanation:
...to the troops dying of thirst. Please see Reference.
Selected response from:

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the answers were greatly appreciated, as well as the references you provided. Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The enemy granted honours of war
Clive Phillips
4The enemy let they withdraw with honor.
Joycer
4The enemy let them withdraw in a dignified manner
Letredenoblesse
Summary of reference entries provided
for background info
Ingeborg Gowans
The enemy may grant honours of war...
Clive Phillips

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L\'ennemi rend les honneurs
The enemy let them withdraw in a dignified manner


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.passion-histoire.net/n/www/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=2...
    Reference: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/digne...
Letredenoblesse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The enemy let they withdraw with honor.


Explanation:
Here the honors mean a withdraw with arms, flags and so on.

"Surrender with honor" in some other circumstances, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-15 11:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they, should be them. Yes, thanks Agnes Grand Fay.

Example sentence(s):
  • s'en tirer avec l'honneur de la guerre

    Reference: http://www.verdun.fr/Ville-universelle/Actualites/La-prise-d...
Joycer
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The enemy granted honours of war


Explanation:
...to the troops dying of thirst. Please see Reference.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers were greatly appreciated, as well as the references you provided. Thanks to all !




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: for background info

Reference information:
http://www.webmatters.net/france/ww1_verdun_vaux.htm
you might find this sheds a bit of light on your term in question,
the way I would read it, is this: the enemy "finished off" the troops who were dying of thirst

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: "Finished off"? Not according to your reference!
14 hrs

13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: The enemy may grant honours of war...

Reference information:
...to defeated troops:
1. Lincoln's defeat at Charlestown 1780.
"Denied the courtesy of the customary honors of war allowed a defeated enemy, Lincoln's army was forced to march out of Charlestown without flags flying, weapons shouldered or playing a British march. (Honors of war included the privilege of playing a tune favored by the enemy as a gesture of defiance by the defeated force.)"
2. Siege of Yorktown 1781.
"The British had asked for the traditional Honors of War (marching out with dignity, flags waving, muskets shouldered, and playing an enemy [American] tune as a tribute to the victors), but remembering that the British, on taking Charleston earlier in the war, had refused the Americans (under Benjamin Lincoln) the same privilege, Washington firmly denied their request. Consequently, the British and Hessian troops marched with flags furled, muskets reversed in shame, while according to legend the British drummers and fifers played the tune "The World Turn'd Upside Down" - actually a popular British marching tune of the time, and in line with custom, but curiously appropriate under the circumstances....In a heavily symbolic gesture, Washington refused to receive the sword of surrender, indicating that it be offered to General Lincoln."


    Reference: http://shaysrebellion.stcc.edu/shaysapp/person.do?shortName=...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_of_Yorktown
Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lisa Jane: yes...was about to answer 'grant honours of war' but you should!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Well, maybe I should.