KudoZ home » French to English » History

niveau de lecture

English translation: [so that readers can] appreciate/comprehend the subject matter on different levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveau de lecture
English translation:[so that readers can] appreciate/comprehend the subject matter on different levels

12:44 Oct 7, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-11 07:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Heritage
French term or phrase: niveau de lecture
Nous l’avons retravaillée en faisant la part belle à l’illustration afin d’offrir au public plusieurs niveaux de lecture.

Talking about a magazine, for a more educated readership on heritage.

I have thought of "We edited it, putting the emphasis on the illustration in order to give the readers various levels of interpretation/understanding/analysis."
Helen Hammond
France
[so that readers can] appreciate/comprehend the subject matter on different levels
Explanation:
I would reword it so that it sounds natural in EN, something along the lines of 'so that readers can appreciate the subject matter on different levels.' The point is that the reader can read the words or just the images. It is not about targeting different sections of the public.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, perfect!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[so that readers can] appreciate/comprehend the subject matter on different levels
Helen Shiner
4 +3(offer readers) different ways to respond to a text
Yvonne Gallagher
4level of interpretation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3to make it accessible to different types of public
polyglot45


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make it accessible to different types of public


Explanation:
the more or less intellectual/informed

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I like this one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: My first thought was "Agree", but on second thoughts, this could be seen as rather condescending. Imo, the same would go for Helena's "various levels of understanding"/I think "accessible to different types of public" could be misconstrued
38 mins
  -> I agree for the explanation but surely the actual proposal is neutral?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[so that readers can] appreciate/comprehend the subject matter on different levels


Explanation:
I would reword it so that it sounds natural in EN, something along the lines of 'so that readers can appreciate the subject matter on different levels.' The point is that the reader can read the words or just the images. It is not about targeting different sections of the public.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much, perfect!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "appreciate" or even just "enjoy"(?) rather than "comprehend" - to avoid any suggestion of condescension.
41 mins
  -> Good idea, Carol, or even just plain old 'read' would do.

agree  claude-andrew: btw I would say "on illustrations", unless there's only one in the work.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, claude-andrew

agree  Marco C
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marco

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In the body of my answer below, I suggest using the verb "read" and consider that "can be read in several ways", thus something along the lines of this suggestion makes for a natural reading. "Level" is close the the FR + accurate + shld be retained.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki, somehow we have to get around 'readers' 'reading' (see my comment to Carol above - there are various ways) and I agree with you about 'levels'.

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, GILOU

agree  Arlene Lokomowitz: how about "to offer readers different perspectives/ a different perspective on the subject matter/material"?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, arlenelo, though I think it is about a reader reading images rather than text instead of each augmenting the other, though I'm sure both are intended.

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(offer readers) different ways to respond to a text


Explanation:
I agree with Helen about this not being aimed at different sections of the public.

Offering illustrations along with text is going to generate different levels of response in different readers.

Some readers will take more from the illustrations than the written text and vice versa while others will combine text and image for "meaning" since some readers have a more heightened visual literacy than others.



http://www.learnnc.org/lp/pages/675
visually literate viewer looks at an image carefully, critically, and with an eye for the intentions of the image’s creator. Those skills can be applied equally to any type of image: photographs, paintings and drawings, graphic art (including everything from political cartoons to comic books to illustrations in children’s books), films, maps, and various kinds of charts and graphs. All convey information and ideas, and visual literacy allows the viewer to gather the information and ideas contained in an image, place them in context, and determine whether they are valid..."

http://www.criticalreading.com/interpretation.htm

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
18 mins
  -> Thanks B!

agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, as long as this is the type of magazine that readily speaks about images being 'text'. A general reader is not going to understand this semiotic sort of speak./May be okay then, but only Asker can tell really.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Helen. Well, we're told it's "a more educated readership" :-)

agree  katsy: perhaps a preference for "different levels of response..." as in your explanation - which might avoid any soul-searching about the use of the word "text"?
2 hrs
  -> yes, good point! Thank you:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of interpretation


Explanation:
A "niveau de lecture" describes the way in which a text can be read. The term "level" is used in English in this sense too. As for "lecture", well, in English, it would be more natural to express the idea verbally with "can be read on several levels" for example, rather than "reading" for "lecture".

Just seen that you used the word "interpretation" in your original. I'd go along with that as a possible solution.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish