KudoZ home » French to English » History

élan

English translation: impetus / momentum

07:48 Mar 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: élan
"le changement est moins le fait des initiatives de quelques-uns que de l’élan du plus grand
nombre." Thrust, impulse, drive, energy, etc. etc. None of these translations seems quite right; Can anyone suggest a better alternative? --The sentence is from a book on historiography and is intended for general readers and historians.
Rendall, Steven
English translation:impetus / momentum
Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions which may or not work for you
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3impetus / momentum
egunn
2Input
Wendy Streitparth
2momentum
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
élan
impetus / momentum


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions which may or not work for you

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
27 mins

agree  Rebecca Mynett
1 hr

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elan
momentum


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Advanced French/English Dictionary

Maybe.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elan
Input


Explanation:
Might work here.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4