KudoZ home » French to English » History

les conflits exacerbes ont provoque

English translation: The "exaggerated" or, "prolonged" or, perhaps, "extensive" conflicts... [Almost anything but "exacerbated conflicts"]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les conflits exacerbes ont provoque
English translation:The "exaggerated" or, "prolonged" or, perhaps, "extensive" conflicts... [Almost anything but "exacerbated conflicts"]
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

22:40 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: les conflits exacerbes ont provoque
Les conflits exacerbes ont provoque comme un divorce entre les hommes et la terre......
Armineh Johannes
*NOT* "the exacerbated conflicts"
Explanation:
Hacene's "a conflict that be render worse for different reasons", even if rendered into proper, intelligible English, is wrong, and the two examples found in the .pdf file cited

http://www.rand.org/publications/CF/CF130/CF130ch10.pdf

do *not* support the use of "excerbated" as an adjective --both of those instances are of "excerbated" as the past tense of the transitive verb, "to exacerbate".

"The exacerbated conflicts", though it may *look* like it is saying something, is in actuality a very, very awkward and rather unintelligble construction, in English.

A conflict can be "exacerbated" [verb, again] by any number of things, but that does not make it an "exacerbated conflict".

As far as I know, there can be, in English, no proper use of "exacerbated" as an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-13 16:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said in my response to Steven\'s answer, we need to find a more fitting English word here for the French adjective \"exacerbes\" :
\"Exaggerated\" or, \"prolonged\" or, perhaps, \"extensive\" all work better, but it is mpossible to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-13 21:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re sktrans\' examples of \"exacerbated\" as an adjetive :

1] \"large-scale environmental degradation, exacerbated by rapid population growth, threatens ...\"

used as a verb, obviously.

2] ... conceded that the African nation has seen ?more or less exacerbated conflicts?

agreed, an adjective.

however, I note that this source

www.catholic.net/rcc/Periodicals/Igpress/2000-12/wivorycoas... -

is quoting an ambassador from the Ivory Coast (Cote d\'Ivoire)

\"The new ambassador, Louis Esmel, conceded that the African nation has seen \'more or less exacerbated conflicts\' in recent months\"

Clearly a non-standard English speaker, as the quotes around the offending phrase in the English language website attest.

3] in recent months ... a political crisis, which was exacerbated by the fact that military leaders ...

verb, obviously.

4] ... sophisticated, socially, to manipulate many exacerbated conflicts.

Adjective, again referring to \"conflicts\" --perhaps this phrase is some sort of brainworm?

I cannot get this url to open, but will accept the fact of its existence :

www.bepress.com/context/gruterclassics/article/1020/type/na...
ontent

Academic writing is *notoriously* faulty, however.


5] ... determination, statehood and national dignity, and exacerbated conflicts within the countries of the region, delaying ...

Again, \"exercabated conflicts\".

Again, from a url I can\'t get to open.

www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/international/91assembly_on_gulf.p...

\"WCC\" is \"World Council of Churches\", but even http://www.wcc-coe.org/ doesn\'t open a page.

Again, the possibility of a speaker/writer of non-standard English.

6] the transportation network in some locations and exacerbated conflicts between the traveling public and freight carriers ...

There\'s that \"c\" word, again.

From the [U.S.] Federal Highway Administration :

www.ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/publications/faf.html

Well, the U.S. Gubbermint never makes an error, so I\'ll have to give you this one.

Let\'s see, a google search on \"exacerbated conflicts\" gets 322 hits --which, of course, includes all the ones which use the \"e\" word as a verb.

As it happens, the Oxford English Dictionary *does* recognize \"exacerbated\" as an adjective :

\"...Hence e\'xacerbated ppl. a.\"

And offers *5* [five] instances of use, the latest one from 1874, all from quite obscure sources, two of which use quotation marks around this unusual usage (and none of which use it to modify \"conflict\") :

1804 Miniature No. I. (1806) I. 6 The ponderous dignity of the Rambler would, with \'exacerbated\' severity, lament the sad degeneracy of the present day, etc.

(1804) Miniature No. I. (1806) I. 6 \"The ponderous dignity of the Rambler would, with \'exacerbated\' severity, lament the sad degeneracy of the present day, etc. \"

(1853) Kane Grinnell Exp. xxxvi. (1856) 326 \"The disease had come back with..exacerbated virulence. \"

(1857) G. Gilfillan in Waller &. Denham\'s Poems 208 \"Butler, then a disappointed and exacerbated man, was malignant enough to lampoon him for lunacy.\"

1874) Morley Compromise (1886) 53 \"Exacerbated declamation in favor of ancient dogma against modern science.\"


So, O.K., sk, you *can* use exacerbate as an adjective.

Shucks, use it on a website and it will show up in a google search, thus justifying itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-14 18:53:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Hacene:

I don\'t know about \"the entire community\'s expert opinion\".

All I know is that there were five [5] answers proposed to Arminah\'s question, two of which --both offered by **non-English** native speakers-- favored \"exacerbated conflicts\" ; and two of which, suggested by native English speakers, favored \"intensified conflicts\" or \"exaggerated conflicts\".

My own response to those latter two was to agree with them as possible translations (pending the appearance of more context, which we still don\'t have) and the answer which I proposed was, effectively : \"Anything *but* \'exacerbated conflicts\'\".

Your own \"definition\" of an \"exacerbated conflict\" as \"a conflict that be render [SIC] worse for different reasons\", even if it were to be put into comprehensible English, still does not negate the *fact* that, as an idiom, \"exacerbated\" simply doesn\'t fly as an adjective in modern English (though there is very, very limited evidence for its usage as such in some obscure 19th century sources).

So, the \"entire community\'s expert opinion\" ??

I wouldn\'t *dream* of correcting, say, a competent native French speaker regarding a question of idiomatic usage, no matter *how many* websites I might have found \"supporting\" my own interpretation.

Attention, Hacene:

\"Les conflits exacerbes\" c\'est un \"faux ami\".
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the exacerbated conflicts generated ....
Hacene
4 +1the exaggerated conflicts have brough about
Steven Capsuto
4 +1intensified conflicts have created a divide between man and the earth
Simon Mountifield
5 -1*NOT* "the exacerbated conflicts"
Christopher Crockett
4Exacerbated conflicts have broken the bond between Man and Earthsktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the exaggerated conflicts have brough about


Explanation:
a kind of divorce between man/the human race and the Earth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-12 23:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROUGHT about. I missed the final T. I really have to eat... :-)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: The best answer, even without the "t". "The exacerbated conflicts" doesn't make too much sense, in English. "Exaggerated" or, "prolonged" or, perhaps, "extensive" works better, for sure. Impossible to say without more context.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the exacerbated conflicts generated ....


Explanation:
the exacerbated conflicts generated a form of split/separation between men and Earth ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> cheers

neutral  Christopher Crockett: What is an "exacerbated conflict", exactly? Note: I have responded to your objection about "the entire community's expert opinion". Perhaps we just count differently?
17 hrs
  -> a conflict that be render worse for different reasons, for instance : http://www.rand.org/publications/CF/CF130/CF130ch10.pdf

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensified conflicts have created a divide between man and the earth


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "intensified conflicts" might be what's meant here, depending upon the context. *Any*thing but "exacerbated" ones. Though it's a perfectly good verb.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks - I can't say that I'm a great fan of 'exacerbated' either!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exacerbated conflicts have broken the bond between Man and Earth


Explanation:
C'est un peu loin de l'original, mais je crois que ça rend l'idée p.c.q. l'idée de divorce ici est celle de divergence entre ce qui devait être (harmonie) et ce qui est l'état actuel des choses.
Earth as protective mother and Man as respectful child, neither destroying the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 19:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... has identified civil and regional conflicts in the developing world as important ... diverse...large-scale environmental degradation, exacerbated by rapid population growth, threatens ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/cria/SigTops/ciaoTxt.html - 174k - Cached - More pages from this site
World Watch - Catholic World Report - December 2000
... conceded that the African nation has seen ?more or less exacerbated conflicts? in recent months ... a political crisis, which was exacerbated by the fact that military leaders ...
www.catholic.net/rcc/Periodicals/Igpress/2000-12/wivorycoas... - 5k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 19:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... came through deliberate interference in conflicts within co-operating groups of primates ... sophisticated, socially, to manipulate many exacerbated conflicts. It is assumed that ...
www.bepress.com/context/gruterclassics/article/1020/type/na... - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 19:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... determination, statehood and national dignity, and exacerbated conflicts within the countries of the region, delaying ... as a solution to human conflicts or as a necessary evil, or ...
www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/international/91assembly_on_gulf.p... - 142k - View as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 20:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the transportation network in some locations and exacerbated conflicts between the traveling public and freight carriers ...
www.ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/publications/faf.html - 23k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 20:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I stick with exacerbated conflicts. since exacerbated can be used both as past participle and as adjective.

I did not even think of \"exacerbated\" when I proposed a translation. It is the second part of my suggestion that I feel captures the meaning better



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: What is an "exacerbated conflict", exactly?
12 mins
  -> Please see additions made for your benefit in the usage of exacerbated as an adjective

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*NOT* "the exacerbated conflicts"


Explanation:
Hacene's "a conflict that be render worse for different reasons", even if rendered into proper, intelligible English, is wrong, and the two examples found in the .pdf file cited

http://www.rand.org/publications/CF/CF130/CF130ch10.pdf

do *not* support the use of "excerbated" as an adjective --both of those instances are of "excerbated" as the past tense of the transitive verb, "to exacerbate".

"The exacerbated conflicts", though it may *look* like it is saying something, is in actuality a very, very awkward and rather unintelligble construction, in English.

A conflict can be "exacerbated" [verb, again] by any number of things, but that does not make it an "exacerbated conflict".

As far as I know, there can be, in English, no proper use of "exacerbated" as an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-13 16:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said in my response to Steven\'s answer, we need to find a more fitting English word here for the French adjective \"exacerbes\" :
\"Exaggerated\" or, \"prolonged\" or, perhaps, \"extensive\" all work better, but it is mpossible to say without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-13 21:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re sktrans\' examples of \"exacerbated\" as an adjetive :

1] \"large-scale environmental degradation, exacerbated by rapid population growth, threatens ...\"

used as a verb, obviously.

2] ... conceded that the African nation has seen ?more or less exacerbated conflicts?

agreed, an adjective.

however, I note that this source

www.catholic.net/rcc/Periodicals/Igpress/2000-12/wivorycoas... -

is quoting an ambassador from the Ivory Coast (Cote d\'Ivoire)

\"The new ambassador, Louis Esmel, conceded that the African nation has seen \'more or less exacerbated conflicts\' in recent months\"

Clearly a non-standard English speaker, as the quotes around the offending phrase in the English language website attest.

3] in recent months ... a political crisis, which was exacerbated by the fact that military leaders ...

verb, obviously.

4] ... sophisticated, socially, to manipulate many exacerbated conflicts.

Adjective, again referring to \"conflicts\" --perhaps this phrase is some sort of brainworm?

I cannot get this url to open, but will accept the fact of its existence :

www.bepress.com/context/gruterclassics/article/1020/type/na...
ontent

Academic writing is *notoriously* faulty, however.


5] ... determination, statehood and national dignity, and exacerbated conflicts within the countries of the region, delaying ...

Again, \"exercabated conflicts\".

Again, from a url I can\'t get to open.

www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/international/91assembly_on_gulf.p...

\"WCC\" is \"World Council of Churches\", but even http://www.wcc-coe.org/ doesn\'t open a page.

Again, the possibility of a speaker/writer of non-standard English.

6] the transportation network in some locations and exacerbated conflicts between the traveling public and freight carriers ...

There\'s that \"c\" word, again.

From the [U.S.] Federal Highway Administration :

www.ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/publications/faf.html

Well, the U.S. Gubbermint never makes an error, so I\'ll have to give you this one.

Let\'s see, a google search on \"exacerbated conflicts\" gets 322 hits --which, of course, includes all the ones which use the \"e\" word as a verb.

As it happens, the Oxford English Dictionary *does* recognize \"exacerbated\" as an adjective :

\"...Hence e\'xacerbated ppl. a.\"

And offers *5* [five] instances of use, the latest one from 1874, all from quite obscure sources, two of which use quotation marks around this unusual usage (and none of which use it to modify \"conflict\") :

1804 Miniature No. I. (1806) I. 6 The ponderous dignity of the Rambler would, with \'exacerbated\' severity, lament the sad degeneracy of the present day, etc.

(1804) Miniature No. I. (1806) I. 6 \"The ponderous dignity of the Rambler would, with \'exacerbated\' severity, lament the sad degeneracy of the present day, etc. \"

(1853) Kane Grinnell Exp. xxxvi. (1856) 326 \"The disease had come back with..exacerbated virulence. \"

(1857) G. Gilfillan in Waller &. Denham\'s Poems 208 \"Butler, then a disappointed and exacerbated man, was malignant enough to lampoon him for lunacy.\"

1874) Morley Compromise (1886) 53 \"Exacerbated declamation in favor of ancient dogma against modern science.\"


So, O.K., sk, you *can* use exacerbate as an adjective.

Shucks, use it on a website and it will show up in a google search, thus justifying itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-14 18:53:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Hacene:

I don\'t know about \"the entire community\'s expert opinion\".

All I know is that there were five [5] answers proposed to Arminah\'s question, two of which --both offered by **non-English** native speakers-- favored \"exacerbated conflicts\" ; and two of which, suggested by native English speakers, favored \"intensified conflicts\" or \"exaggerated conflicts\".

My own response to those latter two was to agree with them as possible translations (pending the appearance of more context, which we still don\'t have) and the answer which I proposed was, effectively : \"Anything *but* \'exacerbated conflicts\'\".

Your own \"definition\" of an \"exacerbated conflict\" as \"a conflict that be render [SIC] worse for different reasons\", even if it were to be put into comprehensible English, still does not negate the *fact* that, as an idiom, \"exacerbated\" simply doesn\'t fly as an adjective in modern English (though there is very, very limited evidence for its usage as such in some obscure 19th century sources).

So, the \"entire community\'s expert opinion\" ??

I wouldn\'t *dream* of correcting, say, a competent native French speaker regarding a question of idiomatic usage, no matter *how many* websites I might have found \"supporting\" my own interpretation.

Attention, Hacene:

\"Les conflits exacerbes\" c\'est un \"faux ami\".

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sktrans: see my answer to your comment
3 hrs
  -> Have responded to your "instances of use" in detail. Thanks for the effort, sk.