KudoZ home » French to English » History

fonds de concours

English translation: contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de concours
English translation:contributions
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:43 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: fonds de concours
"De plus, le bénéfice de ..... a été versé en fonds de concours du bâtiment"
katieker
United Kingdom
contributions
Explanation:
financement des actions urbaines en France




Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contributions
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1support funds
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributions


Explanation:
financement des actions urbaines en France






Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  xxxAmandine
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support funds


Explanation:
A corner of the veil will nevertheless be lifted on the use of "fonds de concours"
(support fund) appropriations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-12 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://economic-research.bnpparibas.com/applis/www/RechEco.n...$File/C0002_a1.pdf?OpenElement

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tegan Raleigh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tegan