KudoZ home » French to English » History

Pergamum

English translation: Pergame


15:59 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: Pergamum
After Alexander the Great's death, his empire was divided into four kingdoms, one of them was Pergamum.
patfie
English translation:Pergame
Explanation:
Pergame in French -- a kingdom in Western part of Asia Minor (Turkey)
Selected response from:

ArchyR
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PergameArchyR
5 +1PergameGuereau
5 +1PergameRN0674
4 +1Pergamum
Francis MARC
3 +1Pergamum
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pergamum


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Duh
1 min
  -> Merci

neutral  Osleidys Rendon: I would translate it...
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pergame


Explanation:
Pergame in French -- a kingdom in Western part of Asia Minor (Turkey)


    Reference: http://www.archaeologicalresource.com
ArchyR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osleidys Rendon
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
42 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pergame


Explanation:
C.f. Larousse.

RN0674
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osleidys Rendon
3 mins
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pergame


Explanation:
Pergame en Asie mineure (Turquie), à l'origine du mot "parchemin".
Zéro pointé pour les autres !

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osleidys Rendon
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pergamum


Explanation:
Historical - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 263 BC 241 BC. Rise of Pergamum kingdom under Attalid dynasty. 230 BC. ... 133 BC. Attalus
III the last king of Pergamum dies and leaves his kingdom to Rome. 130 BC. ...
www.geocities.com/resats/historical.html - 59k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.geocities.com ]

ANZAC Day 2004 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Today we head south and enjoy a guided tour of Pergamum, capital
of the ancient Pergamum Kingdom. This evening we arrive in the ...
www.fezbus.co.uk/The_Major - 31k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-12 16:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

********** the request was \"from french to english\", so what should I translate??? I gave the english name, right ? *********


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Duh.
2 mins

neutral  Osleidys Rendon: I would translate it...
7 mins
  -> Perganum is in english (as requested), Pergame is the french name