KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

déstabiliser/déstabilisés

English translation: to be thrown off track by x..or to be throw off by x


19:27 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Role playing exercises
French term or phrase: déstabiliser/déstabilisés
Context 1:

Il a été décidé de diminuer le Stack Ranking de 25 % et les Team Leaders doivent à présent communiquer l’information à leurs IC. Parmi vos 7 IC, 5 vont probablement vous poser moins de problèmes que les 2 autres. Ces 5 là sont des « Valeurs Sûres » qui, bien que certainement déstabilisés par la réunion, ne réagiront qu’ensuite par de l’abattement ou par de la démotivation.

Context 2:

Vous travaillez en tant qu’IC dans cette équipe depuis 2 ans. Vos résultats étaient satisfaisants et progressaient régulièrement jusqu’à l’avant dernier quarter. Des problèmes privés (que vous n’avez confiés à personne de l’équipe) vous ont déstabilisé à l’époque.

Context 3:

Votre équipe est composée pour moitié de « Valeurs Sûres » que la nouvelle va plutôt déstabiliser, et de « Fonceurs » qui réagiront probablement avec agressivité. Il est vrai que vous n’avez pas beaucoup d’arguments, à part de leur dire qu’à Montpellier on a fait le maximum de ce qu’on pouvait pour limiter les effets de l’alignement sur le plan de l’Europe….
Donovan Libring
English translation:to be thrown off track by x..or to be throw off by x
Explanation:
When you are not sure: you are thrown off track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: to be thrown off by x..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
all great answers! I'm going with "thrown off" this time. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be thrown off track by x..or to be throw off by xJane Lamb-Ruiz
4rattle(d)/unsettle(d)xxxCMJ_Trans
3confusedxxxsarahl
3shake/shaken
NatalieD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déstabiliser/déstabilisés
shake/shaken


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déstabiliser/déstabilisés
confused


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déstabiliser/déstabilisés
to be thrown off track by x..or to be throw off by x


Explanation:
When you are not sure: you are thrown off track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: to be thrown off by x..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
all great answers! I'm going with "thrown off" this time. thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rattle(d)/unsettle(d)


Explanation:
thrown into confusion

knocked into a cocked hat

disturbed

disquieted

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163