KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Exclusion du site

English translation: Expulsion from site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Exclusion du site
English translation:Expulsion from site
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

03:39 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / work related issues
French term or phrase: Exclusion du site
From a list of disciple actions following industrial offence/misconduct
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Expulsion from site
Explanation:
Few examples from google
"Failure to comply with safety rules will result in expulsion from site"
www.paintballguide.co.uk/essex/mayhempaintballgames.htm

"Breach of any of the above articles may result in disciplinary action including
expulsion from SITE"
https://www.site-intl.org/secure/membapp/ethics.pdf
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4banned from the site
David Hollywood
4 +1Expulsion from siteKalyani Menon
4exclusion from the site
Sandra C.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banned from the site


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 03:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the workplace, location .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: like being banned from a bar... yep, it works!
13 mins
  -> thx Sofia, I've also heard the expression "you're barred" for misbehavior in bars but can't speak from personal experience (thankfully :))

agree  RHELLER: is this a person?
18 mins
  -> thx vm Rita, we really need a wee bit more context :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expulsion from site


Explanation:
Few examples from google
"Failure to comply with safety rules will result in expulsion from site"
www.paintballguide.co.uk/essex/mayhempaintballgames.htm

"Breach of any of the above articles may result in disciplinary action including
expulsion from SITE"
https://www.site-intl.org/secure/membapp/ethics.pdf

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilham Brown: tout à fait !!
8 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Josephine79: Well it depends whether it's a one off: escorting the person from the premises, or a ban for a certain period (in which case "expulsion" won't work)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion from the site


Explanation:
what's wrong with that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-23 14:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per Collins Robert...

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4