KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

viduité

English translation: post-employment restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viduité
English translation:post-employment restrictions
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:02 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Internal auditors
French term or phrase: viduité
I found the definition for this term: widowhood or widowerhood, but I can't for the life of me figure out what this has to do with the document I'm translating. It's a study of internal auditors at a bank: difficulty in recruiting, how to retain them, their backgrounds, ages, etc. There's not much context because it's a PowerPoint document:

Recrutement Interne

Statut

- Difficulté de transférer les professionnels vers l'audit

* Niveau des salaires
* Difficulté de retourner vers l'opérationnel
* Problèmes de viduité

- Spécificité des qualités requises pour l'audit

Any thoughts? Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
post-employment restrictions
Explanation:
it is similar to widowhood re can't remarry for a certain period of time
in this time, it means that the employee cannot work in the field for xxx time after leaving the job
in government's jobs it means that the employee cannot work for a government supplier for xx months after leaving their government's jobs (that's the rule - the application is something else... I could tell you stories!!)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Since I received such varied responses, I asked the client, who said that this is the right meaning. Is it really true that widows can't marry for a certain amount of time in France? Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emptinessBarthoze
3 +1post-employment restrictions
DocteurPC
3post-employment legal considerationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1intervals between the end of something and the start of something else
writeaway
2viduity/widowhood
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
viduité
viduity/widowhood


Explanation:
I found viduity as widowhood in both English/English and French/French dicos so not much there.
However, in the Fr/Fr it also explains that viduity is the period of normally 300 days during which a widow or divorced woman cannot remarry!!
Does this help at all? Could it mean the transition period before a professional adapts to the new position?


suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viduité
intervals between the end of something and the start of something else


Explanation:
perhaps in this sense-if it refers to time between losing/sacking one employee and getting the next one up and running or what, no idea. just an idea, based on this definition:

Durée légale du veuvage (dans certains pays, on doit laisser passer une certaine période entre la perte d'un conjoint et le remariage)
http://membres.lycos.fr/vampi/v/i/viduite.html




writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you're probably on the right track. however, the widowhood business is about a possible pregnancy/paternity, the widow has to make sure she's "empty" before she remarries.
57 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viduité
post-employment legal considerations


Explanation:
Is this Canadian? It can refer to legal considerations that continue in effect after one has left a job...
employment standards requirements and considerations for drafting a termination
package ... 3.4 Termination Packages, Releases and Post-Employment Covenants ...
www.goodmancarr.com/pages/ gccon/gchr/hr_courses_part3.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Termination in the Changing Workplace
... Legal considerations: seeking and following legal advice ... The law of
constructive dismissal; Legal and historical developments in the doctrine of ...
www.federatedpress.com/products/bookads/EmployTerm.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-26 18:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian Usage:

La viduité post-emploi : loyauté, discrétion et clauses restrictives. Marie-France
Bich. Prix : 15 $ (plus taxes). Sujets :. Propriété intellectuelle ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/boutique/ default.asp?sousDomaine=37&article=457 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Boutique des publications du Barreau du Québec - [ Translate this page ]
La viduité post-emploi : loyauté, discrétion et clauses restrictives. Marie-France
Bich. 15.00 $. 1.05 $, TPS. 1.20 $, TVQ. 17.25 $, Total. Sujets ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/boutique/default.asp?achat=457 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.barreau.qc.ca ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viduité
post-employment restrictions


Explanation:
it is similar to widowhood re can't remarry for a certain period of time
in this time, it means that the employee cannot work in the field for xxx time after leaving the job
in government's jobs it means that the employee cannot work for a government supplier for xx months after leaving their government's jobs (that's the rule - the application is something else... I could tell you stories!!)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Since I received such varied responses, I asked the client, who said that this is the right meaning. Is it really true that widows can't marry for a certain amount of time in France? Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice of Kieran to provide it under Asker box. he really should have entered it himself: http://www.barreau.qc.ca/boutique/default.asp?sousDomaine=37... gap/restrictions?
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viduité
emptiness


Explanation:
Watch out for a possible confusion.

Some native French people, even with a high education, cannot tell the difference between "vacuité"(en:"emptiness","voidness"), from the same family as "vide"(en:"empty") and "viduité"(en:"widowhood").

I'm a French native, and I've already seen this mistake in newspapers, corporate PR sheets, and so on. With the given context, the choice I give here just makes more sense.

Even if this mistake is uncommon, I'd suggest to take extra care with this word.

Barthoze
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench