Direction Départementale du Travail

English translation: Direction Départementale du Travail

French term or phrase:Direction Départementale du Travail
English translation:Direction Départementale du Travail
Entered by: LydieC

09:51 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / annual company negotiations
French term or phrase: Direction Départementale du Travail
project for an agreement concerning obligatory annual negotiations on wages etc....
The negotiations report must be registered with the Direction Départementale du Travail.
ideas welcome - tho perhaps it should be left in French in italics ?
xxxdholmes
France
yes
Explanation:
yes as it is a specific office, may be put the equivalent english office in brackets(which i can't remember what it is called)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-28 10:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bit in brackets: depends with english speaking country it is for, i.e. called differently in England (department for Work and pension)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-28 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bit in brackets: depends with english speaking country it is for, i.e. called differently in England (department for Work and pension)
Selected response from:

LydieC
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes
LydieC
5Department's Head Labor [Labour] Office
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -2County Department of Public Works
Leveleki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
County Department of Public Works


Explanation:
As you said, Dianne, I agree that the best would be to leave the French in the text and put (= County Dep... etc.) in brackets after it.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LydieC: public works is a different thing. this is about work.
10 mins

neutral  Hattie Hill: Also, be careful when using words like "county" for "département(ale)"
17 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there are no counties in France
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes


Explanation:
yes as it is a specific office, may be put the equivalent english office in brackets(which i can't remember what it is called)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-28 10:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bit in brackets: depends with english speaking country it is for, i.e. called differently in England (department for Work and pension)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-28 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bit in brackets: depends with english speaking country it is for, i.e. called differently in England (department for Work and pension)

LydieC
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: May not be a direct equivalent, so keeping the original in brackets may be a good idea.
35 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: in this case, since you actually have to lodge it with them (and not some equivalent body in another country), then yes, leave it as is, and describe in brackets afterwards, or as a footnote, or whatever.
1 hr

agree  Steve Melling: I sometimes put the name of the département in front of the organisation i.e. the Vendée XZZ department.
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith: with Charlie's suggestion
2 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: Leave it in French and put translation in brackets. "Employment" is the word I'd use.....
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: English-speaking country: it depends on the audience not the English-speaking country
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department's Head Labor [Labour] Office


Explanation:
three possible strategies:


use Department for Département...the first time, you can but the French in italics in brackets after the English...or not..your choice.

Or you can use a note...or Département in italics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-28 15:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travail= Labor..

Ministère du Travail is Labor Ministry not EMployment ministry!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135