KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité

English translation: Absenteeism prevention program


14:02 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: Encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité
Concernant le processus d’encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité, qui est un processus disciplinaire, nous avons modifié le deuxième palier en enlevant les mots “de concert avec l’employé”. Nous pensons que les objectifs d’assiduité devraient être fixes par le Conseil et idéalement seront standards.

L’employé peut demander que son représentant syndical participe au processus d’encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité dans le mesure où la convention collective le permet.

This is a draft attendance program for a school board.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:Absenteeism prevention program
Explanation:
or policy, or system...
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks for both options
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Absenteeism prevention program
Sara Freitas
4management process to encourage regular attendanceJana Cole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité
Absenteeism prevention program


Explanation:
or policy, or system...

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for both options

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
30 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Sylvia

agree  1045
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encadrement de soutien à l’assiduité
management process to encourage regular attendance


Explanation:
I would pair "le processus d’encadrement" and "soutien à l’assiduité".
"Concerning the management process to encourage regular attendance...." or just "Concerning how to encourage regular attendance...."

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish