KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

recherche d'une résidence

English translation: house hunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherche d'une résidence
English translation:house hunting
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

20:11 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
French term or phrase: recherche d'une résidence
dépenses relatives à la recherche d'une résidence.

House hunting?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
House hunting
Explanation:
I think your choice is fine
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation.
Lise

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2House huntingLinda Young
4 +2house hunting
Guy Bray
4 +1relocation costs (expenses)carpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
House hunting


Explanation:
I think your choice is fine

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
7 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
house hunting


Explanation:
Sounds good to me. You could also say looking for a place to living, a search for accommodation,...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: résidence is much more formal than "house" or "home" it is officialese. (a place of residence)
6 mins

neutral  cheungmo: In French, "résidence" just means "somewhere to live"
29 mins

agree  Carole Muller: agree with DPolice: I guess one could say "looking for a place an appropriate residence"/place to reside, DPolice is very right. Residence is somehow either formal/business or uptown talk
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relocation costs (expenses)


Explanation:
...just another idea...

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: relocation expenses is good, too.
7 days