KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

délégué responsable de bureau

English translation: head of a delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégué responsable de bureau
English translation:head of a delegation
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:57 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources
French term or phrase: délégué responsable de bureau
In a certificate of employment, the individual is said to have "exercé la fonction de délégué responsable de bureau" in an international relief organization. Is this an "office management representative" or an office manager position? This is Swiss French, by the way.
Germaine A Hoston
head of a delegation
Explanation:
I guess you are talking about the International Committee of the Red Cross.

If yes, délégue is "delegate" and the person was head of a delegation. If I remember well, the ICRC does not talk about "offcies" or bureaus" in different countries, but always about their "delegation".

Check the site below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you--this makes sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head of a delegation
Maya Jurt
4office representative
4office representative
4office representative
4office representative
4office representative


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office representative


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office representative


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office representative


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office representative


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office representative


Explanation:
ok


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of a delegation


Explanation:
I guess you are talking about the International Committee of the Red Cross.

If yes, délégue is "delegate" and the person was head of a delegation. If I remember well, the ICRC does not talk about "offcies" or bureaus" in different countries, but always about their "delegation".

Check the site below


    Reference: http://www.icrc.org
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you--this makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
8 hrs