KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Guide de gestion d'assiduité au travail

English translation: Guide to Managing Attendance at Work


12:42 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
French term or phrase: Guide de gestion d'assiduité au travail
Title of an employee manual
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Guide to Managing Attendance at Work
Explanation:
or

Guide to Managing Employee Attendance
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Guide to Managing Attendance at Work
Steven Geller
4Staff/Employee HandbookEd Murphy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Guide to Managing Attendance at Work


Explanation:
or

Guide to Managing Employee Attendance

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
12 mins

agree  Ed Murphy: After re-reading the original, it needs this kind of precision.
1 hr
  -> I am into accurate (not approximate) translations that read like originals, which ofter sweep junk in the original under the rug -- you should see what's under there ! :-)

agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wording: Work Attendance Management Guide
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staff/Employee Handbook


Explanation:
Both are in common usage. Manuals tend to contain technical information.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
24 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It is not an employee handbook. It is a guide for managers about attendance, which would cover such things as authorised and unauthorised absence, etc.
3 hrs