KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

ordre d'embauche

English translation: hiring/ recruitment order/authorisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre d'embauche
English translation:hiring/ recruitment order/authorisation
Entered by: Emma Cypher-Dournes

10:51 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / recruitment
French term or phrase: ordre d'embauche
could someone tell me the correct term for this please?

the context is a list of breaches of (Russian) labour law found by the Labour Inspectorate:

-"des ordres d'embauche n'ont pas été présentés à certains salariées pour signature"
Pamela Hewitt
hiring/ recruitment order/authorisation
Explanation:
Pretty sure, depends on context. Embauche is to employ someone, and normally an ordre d'embauche means that you have permission to recruit. It presumably needs to be signed by superiors, and wasn't in this case.
Selected response from:

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Grading comment
I asked the client and this was the correct meaning - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hiring/ recruitment order/authorisation
Emma Cypher-Dournes
4 +1seniority list
jlrsnyder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seniority list


Explanation:
That's what they called it at my last job.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: But you wouldn't normally be expected tio sign a seniority list, would you?
59 mins
  -> I've never signed one, but maybe Russian law requires a signature

agree  Fiorsam: or "ranking list"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Fiorsam!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiring/ recruitment order/authorisation


Explanation:
Pretty sure, depends on context. Embauche is to employ someone, and normally an ordre d'embauche means that you have permission to recruit. It presumably needs to be signed by superiors, and wasn't in this case.

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I asked the client and this was the correct meaning - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: Sounds more like it. Just for fun: in our part of France (the Southwest), "embaucher" and "débaucher" can also describe what all workers do at the beginning and end of their day.
5 mins

neutral  Fiorsam: "présentés à certains salariées " doesn't seem to refer to signature by superior, but by employee:
33 mins
  -> yes, I wondered about that too. But why would an employee sign the authorisation to recruit him? The other option is indeed as mentioned above is a list showing the order in which people were hired.