International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Restaurant entreprise et TR

English translation: Staff restaurant and luncheon vouchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Restaurant entreprise et TR
English translation:Staff restaurant and luncheon vouchers
Entered by: Brian Jones

18:24 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Benefits
French term or phrase: Restaurant entreprise et TR
In a list of "charges sociales" on a financial statement for a French company, there is an item called "Restaurant entreprise et TR." Could TR mean "tarif réduit" here? Is this an employee dining facility with reduced prices?
Brian Jones
United States
Staff restaurant and luncheon vouchers
Explanation:
TR is a common abbreviation for Tickets Restaurant. Employers and employees pay 50% of the value of each voucher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 18:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ticket Restaurant is actually a trademark (see http://www.ticketrestaurant.fr/), as is Chèques Restaurant for example, so Titre Restaurant would be the correct French term.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks to everybody for all of the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Staff restaurant and luncheon vouchers
David Goward
3staff canteen
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Staff restaurant and luncheon vouchers


Explanation:
TR is a common abbreviation for Tickets Restaurant. Employers and employees pay 50% of the value of each voucher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 18:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ticket Restaurant is actually a trademark (see http://www.ticketrestaurant.fr/), as is Chèques Restaurant for example, so Titre Restaurant would be the correct French term.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks to everybody for all of the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Something we don't get!
0 min
  -> I used to get them when I worked in-house. The value of each voucher was just about enough to buy a sandwich :-(

agree  ormiston
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  French Foodie
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Mara!

agree  Tony M: maybe 'company restaurant'; and yes, TR are like the 'Luncheon Vouchers' scheme
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. One firm's "company restaurant" will be another firm's "staff restaurant", a 3rd firm's "staff canteen" and a 4th's "dining facility" ;-). TBH, I think Brian's query was really about TR.

agree  SusanMurray
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan.

agree  xxxACOZ
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marc Glinert: I never show my face in ours for fear people will see me and give me more stuff to translate!
13 hrs
  -> LOL! Does that mean you have to "eat your words" at lunchtime?!

agree  Conor McAuley
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor.

agree  juliebarba
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff canteen


Explanation:
perhaps.....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Need to be very careful about register using a word like 'canteen'; and what about the TR part?
1 hr

neutral  Marc Glinert: agree but with Tony but, in all fairness, we all know that a canteen is what it is!
12 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: I agree for the TR apart, but there is strictly nothing wrong with the word canteen!! it's just a choice of wording so I agree for that part...
14 hrs