KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

jobiste

English translation: student part-timer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jobiste (Belgium)
English translation:student part-timer
Entered by: Mary Worby

15:55 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
French term or phrase: jobiste
It's been a long day and I need your help! (-:

I'm translating a report on accidents in the workplace for a company to fill in. 'jobiste' is one of the categories of workers, so I've literally got:

Accidents des jobistes:
Nombre de jobistes:

The text is Belgian, and a lot of the hits I came up with on Google were either Belgian French or Flemish, which probably explains why GDT has nothing to say.

Presumably some form of casual work ... but is it anything more specific?

Thanks in advance

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
student who does part-time work
Explanation:
It is a Belgian term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in the Collins Robert French-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jobiste is a student doing part-time jobs. A \"travailleur interimaire\" is a temporary worker (or temp) and an \"etudiant travailleur\" is a student worker (not necessarily part-time). Hope this answers your latest question!!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, especially Nikki for analysing all the different options! All the answers had something to offer, and, at the risk of sounding clichéed, I do wish I had more points to dole out. I think I'll go with 'student part-timer', which seems the most succint way of getting it across. Will anyone accept a virtual beer in lieu of KudoZ points? Thanks, Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2student who does part-time work
Rebecca Lowery
5 +1temp
Yolanda Broad
4 +1student workerDPolice
4student
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4pert-timer or part-time worker
Steven Geller
4casual labourcheungmo
4jobberJH Trads
4étudiantashiq mangel
4 -1unskilled laborer ou labourer (laborer)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3jobber
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student who does part-time work


Explanation:
It is a Belgian term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in the Collins Robert French-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jobiste is a student doing part-time jobs. A \"travailleur interimaire\" is a temporary worker (or temp) and an \"etudiant travailleur\" is a student worker (not necessarily part-time). Hope this answers your latest question!!

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, especially Nikki for analysing all the different options! All the answers had something to offer, and, at the risk of sounding clichéed, I do wish I had more points to dole out. I think I'll go with 'student part-timer', which seems the most succint way of getting it across. Will anyone accept a virtual beer in lieu of KudoZ points? Thanks, Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElkeS: This is the good definition of a 'jobiste'. I can know - I was one once!
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "student part-timer" and yes, appears to be very specific use for Belgium
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jobber


Explanation:
not sure , just a possibility

someone doing piece-work

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jobber


Explanation:
That's what I found:
1.a wholesaler who opeares on a small scale
2.one who works by the job or on job work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobist - jobber - I\'d go for it

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temp


Explanation:
I just looked at what Google could pull up for me. *Temp* is what we UnitedStatesians call people who do fill-in work.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=jobiste&btnG=Google+Sea...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Temp in UK English too.
26 mins
  -> That's good to know. I feel really ignorant of BE, and wouldn't want to "impose" my AE elsewhere.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student worker


Explanation:
"jobistes" are often temps but not necessarily.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=student+worker
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree that this works well, but the asker says that "étudiant travailleur" appears elsewhere in the text and so she would like something different.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étudiant


Explanation:
Eurodicautom just gives:
étudiant:jobiste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean: student of course

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual labour


Explanation:
Not disagreeing with anyone, some even less than others.

On a construction site, people who are hired to perform non-specific tasks (manning a shovel or a wheelbarrow, usually) are called casual labourers *if* they are temporary. Equivalent to "journalier".


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: casual labour peut être interprété comme du personnel extra. Voir le GDT casual employees.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unskilled laborer ou labourer (laborer)


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit de travailleurs équivalent à des manoeuvres, i.e. des ouvriers qui font un peu de tout dans un milieu de travail, normalement des positions au bas de l'échelle salariale.


Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
gestion
économie politique et sociale


1 / 2

unskilled worker

Syn.
unskilled laborer
laborer
labourer
unskilled labourer manoeuvre n.

Syn.
travailleur n. m.
travailleur non qualifié n. m.
ouvrier non spécialisé n. m.
journalier n. m.
ouvrier non qualifié n. m.
travailleuse n. f.
travailleuse non qualifiée n. f.
ouvrière non spécialisée n. f.
journalière n. f.
ouvrière non qualifiée n. f.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, Madame, this is not the translation of "jobiste". The proof that it is wrong is that "jobiste" is nowhere to be found among the list of synonyms in this entry that you found in LGDT.
16 hrs
  -> I am so sorry ! I promise I won't do it again...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pert-timer or part-time worker


Explanation:
As in this example...

La moitié environ des étudiants du cycle supérieur (50,3 %) travaillent, je veux dire « exercent une activité rémunérée pour faire face à ses dépenses ordinaires » selon le libellé exact de la question. Mais il convient de nuancer d’emblée en précisant que le « job » régulier ne concerne que 12,8 % des étudiants, les 37,5 % d’autres « jobistes » n’exerçant qu’à titre occasionnel



About half of higher education students work (50.3%), meaning "they perform a remunerated activity to meet usual expenses" ; and that is precisely how the question is asked. However, we need to nuance this right away, by specifying that only 12.8% of students have a regular "job". The remaining 37.5% of those declaring themselves as "part-time workers" only work occasionally.


    Reference: http://www.ciuf.be/publications/conditions_de_vie_FR.htm
    Reference: http://www.ciuf.be/publications/conditions_de_vie_ANGL.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Les part-timer sont des travailleurs intérimaires !
32 mins
  -> Ma chère consoeur - Vous vous êtes trompée ! La demanderesse a déjà précisé que : "My problem is that I have both 'travailleurs intérimaires' and 'étudiants travailleurs' elsewhere. "

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "stduent part-timer" as a suggested variation of this one
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student


Explanation:
Bearing in min that you are very specifically seeking to avoid using the terms "temporary worker" and "student worker", perhaps in context "student" on its own is sufficient - or "student part-timer" (which would still enable them to work full-time during the hols). After all, as I understand it, you are not really concerned with the number of hours they do, rather with the fact that they are students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course go with \"student worker\" - in spite of wanting to avoid \"étudiant travailleur\" which appears elsewhere - by saying to yourself that \"étudiant travailleur\" could be replaced elsewhere by \"jobbiste\"! I think we all have the term \"student worker\" on the tip of our tongues for this one!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44