KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

effet de report

English translation: knock-on effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet de report
English translation:knock-on effect
Entered by: Alain Pommet

21:30 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / payroll
French term or phrase: effet de report
This is the third and final one.

Effet report : incidence des augmentations appliquées au cours d’une période, sur l’évolution en masse de la période suivante.

Thanks for your help.
Alain Pommet
knock-on effect
Explanation:
My reading ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carry-over effectJock
5 -1knock-on effect
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
effet de report et de deport
Wendy Cummings

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
knock-on effect


Explanation:
My reading ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wendy Cummings: see my reference comment
2760 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carry-over effect


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas/Csas/publications/ResDocs-DocR...
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This seems a more elegant solution....
15 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Patrice
54 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  rousselures
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Diane de Cicco
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane.




Reference comments


2760 days
Reference: effet de report et de deport

Reference information:
For general reference, and also since I believe the wrong answer was chosen:

This term is frequently used with compensation assessments, and calculating changes in pay from one year to the next.

L'effet de report mesure l’incidence, sur l’année N+1, d’augmentations en niveau réalisées en cours d’année N. Quand l’effet de report est négatif, on l’appelle effet de déport.

The terms are "carry-over effect" and "negative carry-over effect". They are some of the effects used for this statistical analysis:

Compensation Effects:
The following topics describe the effects in La Masse Salariale method of analysis:

Level Effect
Any compensation measure that increases the level of compensation as of a certain date has a level effect. Any compensation increase of the elements of base pay has a level effect.

Mass Effect
Any compensation increase, either an increase in base compensation or any type of variable compensation, has a mass effect. It affects the average compensation for the period and population being considered.
Considering any given period of time and any compensation measure that has a level effect, the sooner in the period the measure is applied, the greater the mass effect for that measure.

Carry Over Effect
The carry over effect represents the effect on a given period of all the measures taken during the previous period. For any compensation measure that has a level effect, the later this measure is applied in a given time period, the bigger the carry over effect on the next time period.


    Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28727_01/hcm91fp2/eng/psbooks/hhp...
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish