KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

pays ZMA

English translation: see below....


09:35 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
French term or phrase: pays ZMA
Product Field Engineer PL Neuf et Rechapé et TC d'un Pays ZMA

Job description for a post in the tire manufacturing industry.
Don Green
France
English translation:see below....
Explanation:
Bios Group - Conseil en Business IntelligenceMichelin. Mise en œuvre du système de consolidation de la zone ZMA (Moyen Orient Afrique). Jean-Louis David. Mise en œuvre du système de consoldition des ...
www.bios-group.com/fr/conseil-business-intelligence-resulta... - 17k -


This one has been nagging at me - I was sure I had seen it before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

000 Ko Over the last few years, Michelin has decided to focus on different ... Geographical Zone South America Geographical Zone Africa and Middle East ...
www.michelin.com/corporate/ImageServlet?imageCode=891062878... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.michelin.com ]


So I suppose that makes it MEA Zone
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see below....xxxCMJ_Trans
3from the Middle East and North Africa region/zone (MENA)
veratek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see below....


Explanation:
Bios Group - Conseil en Business IntelligenceMichelin. Mise en œuvre du système de consolidation de la zone ZMA (Moyen Orient Afrique). Jean-Louis David. Mise en œuvre du système de consoldition des ...
www.bios-group.com/fr/conseil-business-intelligence-resulta... - 17k -


This one has been nagging at me - I was sure I had seen it before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

000 Ko Over the last few years, Michelin has decided to focus on different ... Geographical Zone South America Geographical Zone Africa and Middle East ...
www.michelin.com/corporate/ImageServlet?imageCode=891062878... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.michelin.com ]


So I suppose that makes it MEA Zone

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the Middle East and North Africa region/zone (MENA)


Explanation:
Quite often the linking of "ME" with "Africa" refers to Northern Africa only, because of cultural/religious links.

DIGITAL DATABASE DEVELOPMENT
FOR THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA

Technology Parks - Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Region



    Reference: http://www.ustda.gov/USTDA/USTDA%20By%20Region/menasa.htm
    Reference: http://www.unido.org/doc/26781
veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4