KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

monde du travail

English translation: joblife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monde du travail
English translation:joblife
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:15 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources
French term or phrase: monde du travail
C'est lui qui veut changer son monde du travail....

thanks in advance
merci
svetlana cosquéric
France
joblife
Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

He wants to change his joblife ("job world"). That could several things: a new job, hours worked, reduce stress levels at the workplace, relationships with coworkers, etc...

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 04:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la facon dont il travaille
sa vie vis-à-vis de son travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-13 19:36:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whether he wants to change jobs or his current work conditions/atmosphere is not known, but this English translation could imply either one, depending on context.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thank you Matthew, I think it's the closest translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4his jobMoiraB
3 +2(change and) broaden his career opportunities
veratek
2joblifeMatthewLaSon
1working environment/labour world
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his job


Explanation:
another guess without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-12 16:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, time to change jobs if he's not fulfilling his potential in his current post. Based on further context, my confidence is growing ;-)

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, some further context: - ce poste n'offre pas assez de possibilités pour montrer ses compétences.

Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why not :-)
1 hr
  -> why thanks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes, given the additional context, this makes sense.
2 hrs

agree  suezen
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changer son monde du travail
(change and) broaden his career opportunities


Explanation:
or rewording:

* change and find a new position

* find/get a new job

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: don't see broaden in the French and new job was already suggested by Moira long before you posted
12 mins
  -> a rather pointless comment - did you see monde/world in any of the translations? Moira did not suggest the same phrase in case you're trying to make an issue out of it, rather weak

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
working environment/labour world


Explanation:
I thinl that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 17:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think..

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joblife


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

He wants to change his joblife ("job world"). That could several things: a new job, hours worked, reduce stress levels at the workplace, relationships with coworkers, etc...

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 04:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la facon dont il travaille
sa vie vis-à-vis de son travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-13 19:36:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whether he wants to change jobs or his current work conditions/atmosphere is not known, but this English translation could imply either one, depending on context.


    Reference: http://www.theperfectworld.us/thread.php?id=130&postNum=824
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you Matthew, I think it's the closest translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: well, it's used a lot in German and Dutch-maybe this will be the start of its use in English
2 days4 hrs
  -> This word has not just recently come into usage in English.