International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Reprendre en l’état le support des actions de formation de l’année écoulée

English translation: use exactly the same form as last year


02:55 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Annual review
French term or phrase: Reprendre en l’état le support des actions de formation de l’année écoulée
This is part of the instructions for filling out an annual review form under the section heading of "L’évaluation des formations suivies (internes/externes)"

I just can't seem to get my head around this sentence.
Adam Deutsch
English translation:use exactly the same form as last year
Explanation:
this is what I understand. "En l'état" means in the status it is currently, i.e. either "do not change it" or "go on with the process".
When it is an evolution process it means go on. When it is a report (here) it is rather keep the same and don't waste time to reinvent something that proved ok.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
I found this answer to me the most helpful, although vera-tech's suggestion is more colloquial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Continue using the bla bla for training activities from the previous year
veratek
3keep the previous year training actions support
A Boukheit
2continue supporting the same training activities as last yearMatthewLaSon
2use exactly the same form as last yearBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use exactly the same form as last year


Explanation:
this is what I understand. "En l'état" means in the status it is currently, i.e. either "do not change it" or "go on with the process".
When it is an evolution process it means go on. When it is a report (here) it is rather keep the same and don't waste time to reinvent something that proved ok.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found this answer to me the most helpful, although vera-tech's suggestion is more colloquial

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the previous year training actions support


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Continue using the bla bla for training activities from the previous year


Explanation:
- training actions may be correct, but it sounded odd, then I again, I don't have the full context


veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continue supporting the same training activities as last year


Explanation:
Hello,

reprendre en l'état = to continue/resume as it has been

support = support? (don't no what else it could be here)

actions de formation = training activities

de l'année écoulée = from last year

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52