KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

affecter en partie

English translation: temporarily transfer


18:11 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: affecter en partie
Here is the full sentence:

La Société se réserve le droit de muter définitivement ou d’affecter en partie la salariée dans l'un quelconque de ses établissements actuels ou futurs implantés sur l’ensemble du territoire français.

This is in an employment contract.
Gabrielle Bannard
English translation:temporarily transfer
Explanation:
affecter en partie here surely relates to a temporary assignment that the company intends an employee to take on, if the need comes up.
Selected response from:

mu_translate
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help; it was a tough decision. I agree with both answers and used "temporarily assign" as I felt it combined a bit of both answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1or assign the employee to work part of the timeAttorney DC Bar
4temporarily transfermu_translate


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporarily transfer


Explanation:
affecter en partie here surely relates to a temporary assignment that the company intends an employee to take on, if the need comes up.

mu_translate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help; it was a tough decision. I agree with both answers and used "temporarily assign" as I felt it combined a bit of both answers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or assign the employee to work part of the time


Explanation:
Need not mean transfer for X number of weeks straight, as 'temporarily transfer' implies, but could even be part of each day, or a few days each week. She could spend a couple of days a week at plant A, the rest of the week at plant B. "En partie" just refers to part of the time she spends working. "Assign the employee to spend some of her time at X and some of her time at Y"

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: this is how I read it too - partially allocate
15 hrs