International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

délai de route

English translation: travelling time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai de route
English translation:travelling time
Entered by: suezen

08:55 Nov 4, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / contrat de travail
French term or phrase: délai de route
Contexte:

Renouvellement d'Avenant au contrat de travail ...

Le present avenant a pour seul objet de préciser vos conditions particulières d'emploi et de vie en CHINE.
...
Délai de route: 1 jour à aller - 1 jour au retour

...

Traduction en consideration: traveling time
Joycer
China
travelling time
Explanation:
yes, as you say ... travelling time (2 l's in UK English, one in US English)
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5travel time or commute time
jlrsnyder
3 +2travelling time
suezen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
travelling time


Explanation:
yes, as you say ... travelling time (2 l's in UK English, one in US English)

suezen
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
2 mins
  -> thanks Pina :-)

agree  Karen Stokes (meets criteria)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Karen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travel time or commute time


Explanation:
En parlant du temps qu'il faut pour se rendre au travail, on dit souvent quelque chose comme: "I have a 45-minute commute."

jlrsnyder
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?