KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

ingénieur normalisation

English translation: standardisation engineer


10:39 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
French term or phrase: ingénieur normalisation
This is a job title. I'm thinking 'standardization engineer' or even 'standards engineer' ... Any suggestions? Thanks.
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:standardisation engineer
Explanation:
http://www.justengineers.net/vacancies/vacancy-details.asp?i...
Selected response from:

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks for all the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5standardisation engineerLQS Language Quality Solutions
4Quality Control Engineer
veratek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ingénieur normalisation
standardisation engineer


Explanation:
http://www.justengineers.net/vacancies/vacancy-details.asp?i...

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks for all the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
14 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
37 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
38 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
57 mins

agree  SusanMurray
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Control Engineer


Explanation:
there are very few hits for "standardisation engineer ," although I don't think it's wrong, I just don't think it's all that common, so it depends what's more important, a more literal translation or usage

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/01/012167054.html

CODE: 012.167-054
TITLE(s): QUALITY CONTROL ENGINEER (profess. & kin.)

Plans and directs activities concerned with development, application, and maintenance of quality standards for industrial processes, materials, and products: Develops and initiates standards and methods for inspection, testing, and evaluation, utilizing knowledge in engineering fields such as chemical, electrical, or mechanical. Devises sampling procedures and designs and develops forms and instructions for recording, evaluating, and reporting quality and reliability data. Establishes program to evaluate precision and accuracy of production equipment and testing, measurement, and analytical equipment and facilities. Develops and implements methods and procedures for disposition of discrepant material and devises methods to assess cost and responsibility. Directs workers engaged in measuring and testing product and tabulating data concerning materials, product, or process quality and reliability. Compiles and writes training material and conducts training sessions on quality control activities. May specialize in areas of quality control engineering, such as design, incoming material, process control, product evaluation, product reliability, inventory control, metrology, automated testing, software, research and development, and administrative application. May manage quality control program [MANAGER, QUALITY CONTROL (profess. & kin.) 012.167-014].
GOE: 05.01.04 STRENGTH: L GED: R6 M6 L6 SVP: 8 DLU: 89
ONET CROSSWALK: 22128 Industrial Engineers, Except Safety


veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd