KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

éventuellement renouvelée

English translation: regardless of whether it has been renewed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éventuellement renouvelée
English translation:regardless of whether it has been renewed
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:19 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: éventuellement renouvelée
"Si ... le candidat démissionne, est licencié ou s’il est mis fin à sa période d’essai **éventuellement renouvelée** et ce pour le poste initialement prévu..."

I believe that this means: "If ... the candidate resigns, is dismissed, or if his probationary period, which may have been renewed, is terminated ...".

However, due to the lack of punctuation in the source text, I find this less than clear and should appreciate confirmation (or otherwise) that I have got it right.
B D Finch
France
regardless of whether it has been renewed
Explanation:
Your hunch sounds correct to me, but I might word it a bit differently:

"If ... the candidate resigns, is dismissed, or if his probationary period is terminated (regardless of whether it has been renewed) ..."
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, I appreciate your confirmation. I am now sure that the intention is to ensure that the renewal of a probationary period should not be an obstacle to invoking the non-fulfillment clause as regards the recruitment agency. The change to a negative wording in English makes that clearer.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regardless of whether it has been renewed
Expialidocious
3possibly be renewed/may be renewedliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éventuellement renouvelée (in this context)
regardless of whether it has been renewed


Explanation:
Your hunch sounds correct to me, but I might word it a bit differently:

"If ... the candidate resigns, is dismissed, or if his probationary period is terminated (regardless of whether it has been renewed) ..."

Expialidocious
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, I appreciate your confirmation. I am now sure that the intention is to ensure that the renewal of a probationary period should not be an obstacle to invoking the non-fulfillment clause as regards the recruitment agency. The change to a negative wording in English makes that clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, I agree with the asker's understanding and like your wording of it!
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éventuellement renouvelée (in this context)
possibly be renewed/may be renewed


Explanation:
I think your idea is right, FWIW.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:5M6fx4pq8NoJ:www.serviced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-07 11:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:1Ov-qmyRQbwJ:www2.parl.gc...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks liz. Useful refs. See my note to Cherry Pie.