KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

rachat de ces congés à concurrence d'une année

English translation: compensation for up to one year's vacation time


15:14 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / holiday leave
French term or phrase: rachat de ces congés à concurrence d'une année
Les 200 agents n'ayant pas pu bénéficier de la jouissance effective de leurs congés annuels au cours des deux dernières années (2006-2007) devront bénéficier du rachat de ces congés à concurrence d'une année (12 mois effectifs).

TIA
Maria Constant
English translation:compensation for up to one year's vacation time
Explanation:
ce ne sont pas les agents qui rachètent les congés qui leurs sont dûs
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buy back the equivalent of one year's leave
Diane de Cicco
4 +1to buy back up to one year's leave / holidays
Irene McClure
4must be compensated at their normal accrual vacation rate for up to one year of accrued timeerickl
3compensation for up to one year's vacation time
schevallier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to buy back up to one year's leave / holidays


Explanation:
Process by which the employer buys back an employee's leave days where they are have not been able to use them. ie employees are reimbursed for any leave days not used.

Lots of hits for this, here is one example in a staff handbook:

http://www4.semo.edu/humanresources/policies/03-18b.htm
Vacation Buy Back:

1. Employees who have completed five (5) or more years of service may receive a cash settlement for vacation time earned but not used.
2. A request for Vacation Buy Back must be made in writing, endorsed by the supervisor, and received in Human Resources by the end of the pay period prior to the pay period in which payment is desired.
3. Vacation Buy Back payments will be prepared in the next available payroll cycle for the employee after receipt of the approved request.
4. Employees who are eligible for Vacation Buy Back must request the buy back before their vacation balance reaches 240 hours in order to continue accruing, or they will not accrue further vacation until their balance falls below 240 hours



Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
2 mins
  -> merci swanda

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for up to one year's vacation time


Explanation:
ce ne sont pas les agents qui rachètent les congés qui leurs sont dûs

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy back the equivalent of one year's leave


Explanation:
à concurrence de means the "equivalent of"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be compensated at their normal accrual vacation rate for up to one year of accrued time


Explanation:
I believe this is the legal termiology

erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish