KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

sixième sortant

English translation: outgoing sixth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sixième sortant
English translation:outgoing sixth
Entered by: Peter James

06:59 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: sixième sortant
This appears at the beginning of a survey on health, in an explanation of how it was conducted.

"Comme l’enquête *****, le module ad hoc a été collecté en continu tout au long de l’année, mais uniquement sur le sixième sortant de chaque trimestre."

I am thinking along the lines of "sixth round" (as in the sixth round of a survey), but can only find references to "sortant" in conjunction with "sixième" and no other number, which leads me to wonder whether this is a term for something more specific.

Any ideas would be welcome. Thanks.
Peter James
France
outgoing sixth
Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-26 18:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be a standard sampling technique in France's (INSEE's) employment surveys.
The term explains itself, so why bother "motivating" it?
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
An explanation from the client further confirmed this as the right choice. 5/6 of households interviewed are retained for further interviews, and the final 1/6 of households are replaced by a new 1/6.
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outgoing sixthrkillings
2one-sixth samplesueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-sixth sample


Explanation:
A guess: one-sixth sample or subgroup
In this case it could mean that the sample analyzed includes every sixth person of the group surveyed during a given period.
(Spent a bit of time searching google, dictionaries and so on for clearer examples or definitions, to no result; so cannot confirm.)

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgoing sixth


Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-26 18:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be a standard sampling technique in France's (INSEE's) employment surveys.
The term explains itself, so why bother "motivating" it?


    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/fr/nom_def_met/methodes/doc_travail/docs...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
An explanation from the client further confirmed this as the right choice. 5/6 of households interviewed are retained for further interviews, and the final 1/6 of households are replaced by a new 1/6.
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. I checked out the PDF file, but am not 100% confident, seeing as how it does not come up in google anywhere else. My document refers to it on more than one occasion, and it seems strange that it's not more widespread. Far more common in French...