KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

poste à profil

English translation: Special skills post


15:32 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: poste à profil
Not much context for this, as it is in a thesaurus. The surrounding terms are human resources terms. Based on Google searches I think it is a type of public sector job vacancy in Belgium.
Is there an exact English equivalent term or could someone explain it more.
Thanks in advance
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
English translation:Special skills post
Explanation:
A job requiring specific skills - more than just a level of qualification or a certain number of points or years of experience.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I'm going to go with Emma's suggestion as it's quite short -suits the thesaurus better. Thanks to everyone and especially Helen - as I would really like to split the points between Emma and Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Special skills post
Emma Paulay
3job requiring specific core skills
Helen Shiner
3Posting with special qualifications
lundy
3specific profile position
Radu DANAILA
3new posting
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Shiner

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new posting


Explanation:
new posting


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/information_society/activities/egovernme...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special skills post


Explanation:
A job requiring specific skills - more than just a level of qualification or a certain number of points or years of experience.

Example sentence(s):
  • All specials skills posts require prospective approval by your training

    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2006/6/MEND0600447N.htm
    www.igpe.edu.au/file?node_id=5455 -
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I'm going to go with Emma's suggestion as it's quite short -suits the thesaurus better. Thanks to everyone and especially Helen - as I would really like to split the points between Emma and Helen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: An EN reader would understand what was meant, though I don't think this is a standard term - though maybe there isn't one./Your example doesn't sound English. Is there a word missing at the end?/'Approval by your training'?/ i.e. training advisor.
6 mins
  -> Here's an example of how it's used for Australian GPs: http://www.igpe.edu.au/file?node_id=5455 //Yes, there should be suspension points at the end of the example, as found on the net.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific profile position


Explanation:
another suggestion

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Also doesn't sound very natural./Apologies, too quick off the mark!
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Posting with special qualifications


Explanation:
Insofar as any job will have a minimum job description, this might help differentiate


    Reference: http://www.colorado.edu/humres/hiring/specquals.html
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Just doesn't sound very natural.
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job requiring specific core skills


Explanation:
Another formulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-31 16:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem here is that none of our suggestions sounds natural. In the UK at least we would just say 'skilled post', and not 'job with a job specification listing the special skills required', since pretty well all jobs have a job spec nowadays, and many jobs require special skills. Perhaps it is a term particular to Belgium for 'skilled post'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 16:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the web-site for the British civil service - or a part of it. I have looked and don't find a specific term being used, though there is mention of specialist skills being required, of course:

http://www.gchq-careers.co.uk/default.aspx?id=45

Perhaps I have missed something though.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I think the point is that it's a civil service post. Many posts within the French civil service require a number of points (for teachers) or years of experience, or just a 'grade'. This is a different kind of post.
23 mins
  -> Yes, I understand that, but so do many other jobs./Also, this is Belgium, not France.




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Maybe this would help you to understand what is meant by the term:

"Objet : Mouvement intra-académique des ADAENES
Monsieur le Recteur,

Parmi les 26 postes vacants au mouvement intra-académique 2008 des ADAENES, 5 comportent une mention « poste à profil ».

Le « profil » de ces postes, les compétences requises pour postuler et les modalités de recrutement ne sont indiqués nulle part, ni sur le serveur, ni sur la circulaire du mouvement.

Il s’agit pourtant d’éléments indispensables pour que les personnels puissent faire leur demande et dans de nombreuses académies (Toulouse, Montpellier, Nantes,…) tous ces éléments sont communiqués sur de vraies fiches de postes lors de la parution des postes vacants.

Même si le SNASUB-FSU reste par principe opposé au profilage des postes, afin d’assurer une égalité d’information et de traitement à l’ensemble des demandeurs potentiels et afin de montrer que la totalité des « postes à profil » demandent bien des compétences ou des connaissances particulières, je vous remercie de bien vouloir diffuser, avant la date de fermeture du serveur, aux commissaires paritaires ADAENES et à l’ensemble des personnels susceptibles de postuler, les fiches de postes ainsi que les modalités d’affectation sur ces postes."
http://rennes.snasub-fsu.sgdg.org/spip.php?article284

My first thought had been that it was just a prestigious job, but it seems to me rather to be a job with a particular specification of some kind. But I am very tired and may have completely missed the point!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I think your second suggestion 'particular specification' is on the right lines.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma; now just a question of finding the right term.