KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Ascendance moyenne

English translation: average assertiveness (reasonably assertive)


13:01 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Ascendance moyenne
This is in a list of criteria used in a recruitment process
Présentation négligée vs. Bonne présentation
Vocabulaire limité et/ou vulgaire vs. Vocabulaire simple et varié
Élocution difficile et/ou lente vs. Élocution simple, alerte et nette
Mutisme vs. Ascendance moyenne
Mary Davis
France
English translation:average assertiveness (reasonably assertive)
Explanation:
Ascendance cannot be literally translated and still make sence. Therefore a word such as assertive, outspoken, self-confident is required. I don't like having to use "isms" and would rewrite the sentence to use adjectives such as assertive,
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average assertiveness (reasonably assertive)234561
4Moderate assertiveness
B D Finch
4 -1average ascendancy/ascendance
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
ref from http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ascendency
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
average ascendancy/ascendance


Explanation:
in connection with the recruitment process certainly referring to "mutism" = unwilling or incapable to express him/herself vs. "ascendancy" = attempt/assertion to be heard, a subdues trend to dominance.
Ascendancy and ascendance are interchangle words, according to www.hypercitionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-04 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: a subdued trend
correction: are interchangeable words

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not in this context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average assertiveness (reasonably assertive)


Explanation:
Ascendance cannot be literally translated and still make sence. Therefore a word such as assertive, outspoken, self-confident is required. I don't like having to use "isms" and would rewrite the sentence to use adjectives such as assertive,

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
37 mins

agree  lundy
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moderate assertiveness


Explanation:
"Moderate assertiveness. High cooperation. Compromise. Low assertiveness ...... on hospital characteristics specific to recruitment difficulties, quality ..."
www.ohiolink.edu/etd/send-pdf.cgi?acc_num=ucin1131630469

"Compromising: Moderate assertiveness and moderate cooperativeness — the .... HR professionals can ensure that these tests are put to best use by encouraging ..."
www.dattnerconsulting.com/HR

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ref from http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ascendency

Reference information:
Definition: [n] the state that exists when one person or group has power over another; "her apparent dominance of her husband was really her attempt to make him pay attention to her"

Synonyms: ascendance, ascendancy, ascendence, control, dominance

See Also: absolutism, ascendant, ascendent, condition, despotism, domination, dominion, mastery, monopoly, predominance, predomination, regulation, rule, status, supremacy, tyranny
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ascendency

Mutisme = (absolute) silence (RC et alia)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59