KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

activité à titre libéral et indépendant

English translation: is a self-employed, independent worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:activité à titre libéral et indépendant
English translation:is a self-employed, independent worker
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:10 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: activité à titre libéral et indépendant
Bonjour,

J'effectue un contrat de consultant et trouve le terme suivant inconnu:
'activité à titre libéral et indépendant' dans le paragraphe suivant:

Rien de ce qui est contenu dans ce contrat ne pourra être interprété de manière à considérer ou à en déduire qu'il existe entre le client et le consultant une relation pouvant être assimilée à celle d'un employeur et d'un employé ou entre un supérieur et son subordonné, les parties déclarant expressément que leurs relations ne sont pas régies par le dispositions de la loi n° xxx/AN/xx/x' L du 28 janvier 2006 portant Code du Travail, le consultant exerçant son activité à titre libéral et indépendant.

Je vous remercie tous par avance pour toute assistance.

Bon reste de semaine,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
is a self-emplyed, independent worker
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this captures the entire meaning.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you Matt. I need the US equivalent after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-employed professionalRimas Balsys
3 +4freelance and/or self-employedJenny w
3practising as an independent professionalSusan Gastaldi
4 -1is a self-emplyed, independent workerMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practising as an independent professional


Explanation:
This is what independent translators are too. I think it means freelance, paying your own taxes etc.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Susan.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freelance and/or self-employed


Explanation:
I think this would be the UK English equivalent - not sure about the US if that's what you need.

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jenny.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Taylor
4 mins
  -> thanks Frederique

agree  Jane RM: freelance
7 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  swanda: freelance
5 hrs
  -> Thanks swanda

agree  Radu DANAILA: free ...
14 hrs
  -> thanks Radu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is a self-emplyed, independent worker


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this captures the entire meaning.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Matt. I need the US equivalent after all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matt..thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: profession libérale = worker???? this captures the wrong meaning. unless a lawyer or doctor is now a worker. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profession_libérale Changing to a disagree-this is wrong, in USA speak as well.
4 hrs
  -> Everyone who works, professional or not, is a worker.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-employed professional


Explanation:
You wouldn't normally refer to a consultant in any sphere as a "freelance", (and I believe the term "libéral" in French employment regs is now obsolete anyway).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-07 11:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To 'writeaway': Apologies, I wrote in haste - I didn't mean the term was obsolete in the sense of not being used, I meant that 'libéral' is perhaps too restrictive in the asker's context as 'indépendant'can encompass any self-employed activity whereas 'libéral' seems to be more more formally narrow (see the 1st paragraph of the fr.wiki link you sent). Similarly in English (though differently), 'freelance' is more restrictive than 'self-employed' - many self-employed physicians or lawyers would object to being called 'freelance' as it tends to be applied to people in the media (writers, journalists, translators, photographers, etc), IT developers... This is not a value judgment, just an observation on how widely the term tends to be applied.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too Rimas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with your answer but your advice is incorrect. les professions libérales are alive and well in France/EU. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profession_libérale with 100% confidence level a ref or two would be helpful.
12 hrs

agree  xxxdholmes: agree and also with writeaway - in France a large percentage of translators have "profession libérale" status
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway