KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Détachement

English translation: internship / temporary assignment


13:50 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Détachement
Pour une durée de 6 mois, XXX part en détachement sur notre programme à Paris.

I would like to have an American term if possible ( I have heard the word secondment?? but I feel that might be British)
versleciel
United States
English translation:internship / temporary assignment
Explanation:
depending on the level of the person being temporarily placed at the Paris location
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4internship / temporary assignment
swisstell
4secondmentRimas Balsys
3 +1transfer/to be transferredxxxEuqinimod
Summary of reference entries provided
Secondment
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer/to be transferred


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: This suggests the person will not be coming back, whereas the "détachement" described is temporary.
7 mins

agree  juliebarba: You'd need to add "temporary" as that's what it is. I'd OK with secondement but that might just be for the UK as the asker says!
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
internship / temporary assignment


Explanation:
depending on the level of the person being temporarily placed at the Paris location

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: an internship is work experience so it's not the same as a temporary assignment as such
4 mins
  -> exactly, and that is why you ought to read the respective qualifications made by me

agree  Emma Paulay: R&C gives "temporary assignment" although "6 month assignment" would also work here. Probably not internship though as Julie says.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Emma

agree  John Peterson: I'd agree with not using internship: "6-month posting" could be another way of putting it
31 mins
  -> thanks, John

agree  Jennie Knapp: I agree with Emma
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jennie

agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> thank you, gad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondment


Explanation:
Agree, it's a temporary posting. 'Secondment' is not just a UK term, it's also Canada/US. It's also the Govt of Canada approved translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Govt of Canada translation office is subscription only so can't send you a link for that.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Secondment

Reference information:
According to Robert& Collins, "secondment" is a British term.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rkillings: But not unknown in the US. FWIW, though, secondment includes both détachement and mise à disposition, which are different in France. :-(
14 hrs