KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

le fonctionnel (noun)

English translation: day to day duties


16:07 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: le fonctionnel (noun)
My document is from France and perhaps it is common there, but I'm unsure as to whether this is referring to the 'job' or the 'staff'. Here are some examples:

Le Directeur du Magasin construit un planning type par semaine, où chaque encadrant voit ses séquences d’animation à l’avance sur toute la période et dispose, s’il est manager, systématiquement d’une journée par semaine détaché de l’animation des ventes, afin qu’il puisse gérer son fonctionnel, ses entretiens équipes, etc.

POUR CONSTRUIRE SON PLANNING, LE DM PREND EN COMPTE :
- Ses priorités commerciales
- Son fonctionnel (Le fonctionnel incontournable et récurrent; Le fonctionnel modulable (qui peut varier chaque jour, chaque heure en fonction des flux magasin)

MES OUTILS:
Le planning
La matrice de gestion du fonctionnel

“Tout le monde est en fonctionnel le matin”
=> le fonctionnel ne doit pas aller au détriment de l’accueil des clients

Pour gérer les temps de fonctionnel en mettant la bonne personne sur la bonne tâche (savoir prioriser), au bon moment (gestion du flux)...
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:day to day duties
Explanation:
all the routine stuff that has to be done regularly
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day to day dutiesJenny w
4operational aspects/tasks
Diane de Cicco
3 +1staff work/ administration234561


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day to day duties


Explanation:
all the routine stuff that has to be done regularly

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I'm not sure about "day to day" because of the reference to "une journée par semaine", but "routine duties" might be the solution
1 hr
  -> thanks Emma, yes, "routine duties" is good

agree  MatthewLaSon: I like "routine duties." "Le fonctionnel" is referring to what needs to be done everyday" (essential tasks).
2 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff work/ administration


Explanation:
The OQLF "Grand dictionnaire terminologique" gives a good description of a 'fonctionnel' (staff person) vs a 'opérationnel' (a line job or operator). In your examples the word is used as a descrition of the work. Thus it is, in military terms (or bureaucratic terms) 'staff work'. However, in business, it is more commonly lumped in with 'administration'. Therefore if 'staff work' is not appropriate for your organisation, I would use 'administration'

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I don't think either would work in the context of a store.
1 hr
  -> Administration is best. There is no managerial job that does NOT have a substantial administrative load i.e. all the paper work, planning, solving employee problems, timetables, reordering product etc. That, in business, is called administration.

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think "administration" works OK
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational aspects/tasks


Explanation:
that's what "fonctionnel" means

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24