KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

animer des TD

English translation: run/conduct tutorials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:animer des TD
English translation:run/conduct tutorials
Entered by: Nina Iordache

10:50 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / in a CV
French term or phrase: animer des TD
Context:

Concevoir et animer des TD de psychosociologie, psychologie, management.
Nina Iordache
Romania
run tutotirials
Explanation:
or workshops

(TD pour travaux dérigés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 11:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: that should read "tutorials"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-21 11:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "dirigés" not dérigés!!

This is what happens when you don't start the day with your glasses ON...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-21 11:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, TD is short for "travaux dirigés"
Selected response from:

Bianca AH
France
Grading comment
Thank you Bianca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2run tutotirialsBianca AH
3teach/run seminarsJane RM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run tutotirials


Explanation:
or workshops

(TD pour travaux dérigés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 11:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: that should read "tutorials"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-21 11:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "dirigés" not dérigés!!

This is what happens when you don't start the day with your glasses ON...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-21 11:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, TD is short for "travaux dirigés"

Bianca AH
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Bianca!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case, TD= Travaux diriges, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: yes, tutorials! :-)
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra Petch: or "give tutorials"
4 mins
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teach/run seminars


Explanation:
another poss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seminar is the word we used to use at the firm I worked at, or more specifically training seminars

conduct is good

Jane RM
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Or even, perhaps: Conduct seminars, tutorials... Is seminar a good HR word, please?