KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

chapeau de communication

English translation: communication brief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau de communication
English translation:communication brief
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:01 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / question& answer package for HR staff
French term or phrase: chapeau de communication
'Questions relatives au chapeau de communiaction' is the title of a table of quesions and answers for use by HR staff when dealing with questions asked by management
janisct
communication brief
Explanation:
Hello,

A "chapeau" can mean a summary, I think.

chapeau = texte court et introductif

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3communication briefMatthewLaSon
2that come under communication
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that come under communication


Explanation:
"Chapeau" makes me think of two things:
1. a heading is known as a "chapeau" in press-speak and
2. a synonym of "casquette" as in 'I've got my communication cap on today'.
Either way, I think it means questions relative to communication or that "come under" communication.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is what it means but perhaps it isn't snappy enought for a title - do you know what I mean?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication brief


Explanation:
Hello,

A "chapeau" can mean a summary, I think.

chapeau = texte court et introductif

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://fr.ca.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/chapeau.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this! Thank you