bilan d'évaluation

English translation: (career) assessment report

French term or phrase:bilan d'évaluation
English translation:(career) assessment report
Entered by: margaret caulfield

18:51 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: bilan d'évaluation
Actually I am having a problem with bilan d'évaluation orientation; within the context of a merger, the company is proposing various measures, including retraining, reclassification, relocation, etc. Normally I would translate this to career assessment or career audit, or some such thing, so I am wondering if this is a skills assessment followed by guidance...

Here is the whole text:

-proposait aux salariés souhaitant changer d’orientation professionnelle au sein de X la réalisation d’un bilan d'évaluation orientation ;
silviantonia
United States
(career) assessment report
Explanation:
This would be my version here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Margaret; it was pretty much what I thought. Thank God it's over!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(career) assessment report
margaret caulfield
4career aptitude assessment
B D Finch
4Skill assessment
Michel F. Morin
3career path evaluation
joehlindsay
3plan assessment report
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skill assessment


Explanation:
Cf. les deux Web. Ref.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=111...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=111...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Mind you, I was unable to open your links.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(career) assessment report


Explanation:
This would be my version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Margaret; it was pretty much what I thought. Thank God it's over!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Equinimod!

agree  rkillings
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, rkillings!

agree  gabuss
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, gabuss!

agree  Clare Hogg: yes. or "career assessment test/form" if they have to fill out something specific
6 days
  -> Thanks, Clare!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan assessment report


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I read it.

It is really "bilan d'évaluation et de d'orientation" ? It's like a plan assessment report for looking at how things stand where one should take things in the future,.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not quite in this case, but thank you as always, Matthew.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career aptitude assessment


Explanation:
This would cover both existing and potentially developable skills, general orientation etc.

"Career aptitude assessment tools that are increasingly used to guide career choices. They evaluate various aspects of a candidate to provide indicators as ..."
www.targetwoman.com/articles/career-aptitude-test.html -

!Know what is meant by career aptitude assessment. Some job assessments measure the aptitude, sometimes referred to as intelligence quotient, of applicants. ..."
www.business.com › ... › Career Management & Planning -

"Our online career assessment accurately measures career aptitude to help you choose the right job. The career aptitude assessment indicates correct career placement & gives guidance for success.

This test provides a thorough assessment of your career aptitude and compares it to every job in the world. The career assessment shows which jobs you fit best, the right career placement, AND, how you fit or don't fit each job.

This one makes at least one over-blown claim:
"In addition to career aptitude assessment for correct career placement, the career test gives extensive guidance on building job success. The career assessment also gives guidance on how to improve relationships with others."
www.career-assessment.net/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-11-30 08:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also some evidence that this term is used in official EU contexts.

"surveys, in comparison with the EU and OECD countries (the reform of 1999 was .... in making carrier choices, career aptitude assessment, self-presentation ..."
ec.europa.eu/education/lifelong-learning-policy/doc/.../poland_en.pdf

"Counselling Career Aptitude Assessment Please complete in full View Now ... THE LAW SOCIETY OF SCOTLAND APTITUDE TEST FOR EU QUALIFIED LAWYERS ... View Now ..."
www.ebooknetworking.net/ebooks/aptitude-questions.html -

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful links... Thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
career path evaluation


Explanation:
I have used this translating university HR course materials. No feedback on it one way or the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 02:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might also add that on an HR materials translation team with UK and US translators, there were a lot of instances where the UK people would use 'assessment' where in the US the term evaluation would be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-11-30 16:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of 'career path evaluation' being used by HR consultants:

CAREER PATH EVALUATION

Many of our clients come to us unsure about which academic/career direction to take in order to embark upon a professional life that will enable them to realize their deepest intellectual and creative passions as well as their long-term material and practical goals. Knowing where you stand and where you are going in a world that moves with the dizzying rapidity of our contemporary global-digital age has become increasingly difficult. In today's mercurial economic and social environment, the exponential increase in the rate at which professionals are forced to change their jobs or leave their companies and depart from what they once thought were their overriding professional goals often destroys any semblance of career constancy. Moreover, with the lack of meaningful cultural guideposts to help us find a steady personal and social orientation, pursuing one career path or another is done less by critical choice than by a priority to grasp onto a defalt path that offers some semblance of safety and security both materially and professionally. The feeling of being swept up into one career trajectory or another without fully considering if that path will foster the fulfillment that comes only with the social and personal realization of an individual's intellectual and creative potentials is all-too-common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-11-30 16:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a google search of "career path evaluation" you will find many instances of the term being used in this context.

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was unquestionably helpful, thanks!