KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

présents

English translation: current employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présents
English translation:current employees
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:09 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Redundancy plan
French term or phrase: présents
"Nombre de jours du 01/03/2009 à la date départ (ou 600 jours pour les présents)"

List of employees being made redundant as part of a voluntary redundancy scheme.

Other headings are: "Date de départ / Nom / Prénom / Cout des autres mesures d'accopagnement / Nature des autres mesures d'accompagnement"

I would put "the people listed here", except for the fact that for some of them numbers less than 600 days are listed in this column.
Conor McAuley
France
600 days for current employees (yet to be terminated)
Explanation:
Hello,

présents = people present = current employees

It's not "les présentes", but I suppose if they were all women, you could say that, right? LOL

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-07 18:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are voluntary lay-offs; that it to say that the employees are not being forced into it.

So perhaps "termination" is not the right word here. It's more about electing to be laid-off here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-08 00:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://snjexpress.hautetfort.com/index-6.html

I suppose "termination" is correct, as they are technically being terminated, although "voluntary.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3600 days for current employees (yet to be terminated)MatthewLaSon
4 +1for this purpose / in this context
B D Finch
4the people presentMichel F. Morin
4this redundancy plan
fourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the people present


Explanation:
ou "those present"...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/présent
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for this purpose / in this context


Explanation:
My understanding of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a voluntary redundancy scheme. Therefore, the pill is sugared by allowing a minimum 600 days, even if the length of employment has been less. Hence, "600 days for this purpose" or "for the purpose of this scheme".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Don't think so, in this case. I feel 600 days is a "default" figure for those who have not yet left the company.
3 hrs
  -> See my note above.

agree  Charlie Bavington: can't help feeling any reference to people would be "ceux..." (or "celles" for "personnes") and "for this document" does rather leap out as the likely meaning. It would probably help if we knew the redundancy date and its relationship to Oct 22, 2010.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this redundancy plan


Explanation:
as we would replace "les présents" with "this contract" or "this agreement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-07 19:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Matthew, David and Phil and yx in concluding "those present". I suppose that the legal DELUGE of "les présents" and constantly translating it the same way has closed my mind to other possibilities. Mea Culpa!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: I suspect it means "still employed by the company" here.//Exactly. If s.o. left on 31/12/09, they would have (roughly) 300 days. The figure of 600 days is being used, I feel, as a ceiling for people who are still there.
2 hrs
  -> Well asker mentions (if I understand correctly!) that not all have been employed 600 days. I see what you mean David. That looks possible

neutral  philgoddard: No, it's referring to the people. "Les présents" can indeed mean " this document" in legalese, but it doesn't fit the context here.
2 hrs
  -> Hello Phil, please see above. And "this document" is NOT" legalese"!! And could well fit the context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
600 days for current employees (yet to be terminated)


Explanation:
Hello,

présents = people present = current employees

It's not "les présentes", but I suppose if they were all women, you could say that, right? LOL

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-07 18:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are voluntary lay-offs; that it to say that the employees are not being forced into it.

So perhaps "termination" is not the right word here. It's more about electing to be laid-off here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-08 00:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://snjexpress.hautetfort.com/index-6.html

I suppose "termination" is correct, as they are technically being terminated, although "voluntary.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
  -> Thank you, philgoddard! As you can see, I'm far from, but "présentes" does often refer to "people present".

agree  Simon Mac: Yep, I came to this conclusion (see discussion) though I might word it more like "600 days if the employee is still working". I hope Conor will answer my questions as it will show if we are right.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, yx37029! I'm not sure what the best wording is, though.

agree  fourth: Agree Matthew, David and Yx, having done a bit of searching!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, fourth! I think this is it, but I'm still far from sure.