KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

assimilé salarié

English translation: assimilated worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assimilé salarié
English translation:assimilated worker
Entered by: Crystal Samples

09:09 Dec 31, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / ppt on medical advertisin
French term or phrase: assimilé salarié
Le statut juridique de l’assimilé salarié est celui du travailleur indépendant mais rattaché au régime général de la sécurité sociale.
Crystal Samples
United States
assimilated worker
Explanation:
This is the correct term/translation, certainly within a European legal context.

http://www.urssaf.fr/images/ref_createur-entreprise.pdf

According to the URSAFF (French tax) website link above, an assimilé-salarié is someone who benefits from the régime de sécurité sociale et de retraite des salariés, mais pas de l'assurance chômage et des dispositions du droit de travail.

Its hard to find an equivalent in English, but the EU refer to 'assimilated worker' in a few old cases on their website.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

In the absence of any recognised translation, I'd stick with this.
Selected response from:

C G Mckee
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assimilated workerC G Mckee
4equivalent to waged employee or in a waged position
Drmanu49
3 +1statutory employeerkillings
4 -1(assimilated) salaried independent workerGallagy
3equivalent remunerated independent contractorBarbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1quasi-employeecc in nyc
3 -2related salaried employee/equivalent salaried employeeliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
personnel salarié ou assimilé / salaried or similar personnelAude Sylvain
independent direct seller / independent distributor / independent agent
mohanv
cc in nyc
definitionliz askew

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalent remunerated independent contractor


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Are we sure that this refers to an independent contractor? (Maybe so, but I'd like to see more context before deciding.) Even still, "equivalent" to what? And I think "remunerated" only further complicates the term.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> "Equivalent" to someone else doing the same work. And why not "remunerated" for "salarié?" Seems perfectly logical to me. A "travailleur indépendant" would certainly be someone with whom to contract services.

neutral  rkillings: independent contractor is right, but it's about social security taxes (and benefits!) rather than equivalent remuneration.
2 days 17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent to waged employee or in a waged position


Explanation:
Wages subject to Federal employment taxes include all pay you give an employee for services performed. The pay may be in cash or in other forms. ...
www.missouribusiness.net/.../wages.htm - États-Unis -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-31 16:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or salaried worker as suggested by Phil.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: waged employee isn't a recognisable En term afaik
5 hrs
  -> That should be a neutral then P.

agree  philgoddard: I would say salaried.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  joehlindsay: salaried.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  cc in nyc: It seems to me that "equivalent to a salaried worker" is the same as "salaried worker" or "salarié," which is not the same as an assimilé salarié."
1 day 12 hrs
  -> disagree with your interpretation and with a disagree!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(assimilated) salaried independent worker


Explanation:
I kept "assimiliated" in parentheses as I think this part can be explained in the rest of the sentence, regarding socail security allowances/payments (which seemingly are based on their margins). There also seems to be an ability to defer some payments or pay over 12 months.
Is there a possibility they are self-contracted, i.e. paying themselves a salary from the contract with the employer?


...Alors que les auto-entrepreneurs ont droit au RSA, José, membre de notre association et chef d'entreprise assimilé salarié, nous explique ...
www.actuchomage.org/.../assimile-salarie-et-demande-de-rsa-... -

Assimilé-salarié. Cotisations calculées sur sa rémunération. Non salarié. Cotisations calculées sur l'ensemble de ses revenus non salariés ...
www.apce.com › ... › 7 - Choisir un statut juridique › Les sociétés - Cached - Similar

23 juin 2009 ... Cotisation assedic pour un assimile salarie - La societe ne cotise pas a l'assurance chomage dans le statut proposé qui est assimilé salarié ...
experts-univers.com › ... › Prestations sociales › Chômage - Cached - Similar

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
tant que salarié agricole assimilé. Afin de s'ouvrir droit à ces deux mesures d'accompagnement, ou à l'une d'elles en fonction de la situation du ...
www.msa.fr/.../msafr_1292596519792_DEMANDE_D_EXON_RATION__A...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-31 21:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proches, la protection complémentaire applicable à l'assimilé salarié lui assure ... soit au régime de sécurité sociale des salariés et assimilés salariés, ...
www.services.itffb.fr/Reprise/pdf/ITfiche42003.pdf - Similar

Quelle différence entre le statut de travailleur "assimilé salarié ... - [ Translate this page ]18 août 2010 ... on est dans le cas de la création d'une société. ... Y'a quelque chose qui cloche. Ou tu es salarié avec une fiche de paye, ou tu es non salarié

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-31 21:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-01-01 23:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was going to use (salaried) independent contractor but it wasn't clear that these workers are on contract. That's why I left it as "worker" and why not ideal for ghits in English as it seems contradictory. However, it is possible to be salaried and independent. This source text seems to be more about the social security aspects...? The next link is about a similar situation...


...This article reviews the labour situation of independent workers regarding social security coverage in Argentina, Chile and Uruguay. These workers account for approximately 24 per cent of the employed labour force and most of them work in the informal economy. The scope of social protection for independent workers has become a relevant issue in the reform agendas for the social security systems.
average working hours for ACU are similar for salaried and independent workers they conceal significant differences in distribution. ...
www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed.../wcms_125981.pdf


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: "Assimilated" is not used in AE at all. But even more important, independent worker are not salaried workers. // But your links are not in English of any kind. Plus, there's only one hit (Monaco) for "salaried independent worker" as a single category :-O
1 day 28 mins
  -> imo you're wrong on both counts, read the links. So I disagree with your disagree.//reason links in French is that we can only look for something similar in other jurisdictions, but you seem to have a problem with "equivalent" in other answers!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
related salaried employee/equivalent salaried employee


Explanation:
based on references in reference box

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: IMO, this boils down to "employee" and I don't think that's what is meant by assimilé salarié.
7 hrs
  -> fair enough, though I see it took over 2days to get the answer to this difficult query!

disagree  rkillings: The one word you cannot use here is "salaried".
11 hrs
  -> Oh well, fair enough.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quasi-employee


Explanation:
This has been an extremely thought-provoking question... Perhaps a leap out of the box, I think the sense here is: similar (though not equivalent) to the status of an employee. How to render it faithfully in English? Quasi? So I googled "quasi-employee" and found an article entitled "Quasi-employee, quasi-self-employed: more than just a name." Here's an excerpt for your consideration.

"[...] it is highly relevant to investigate under which conditions a person who is 'working for another person' has to be considered as being an employee or as self-employed, in particular in the twilight zone of the employee or the quasi-employee on the one hand and the self-employed or the quasi-self-employed on the other.

"[...] In Dutch law, the approach has been taken of subsuming quasi-employment relationships under the social security regulations by way of putting this type of relationship on a par with the regular employment relationship."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2011-01-03 06:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better, statutory employee proposed by rkillings in the Discussion. Here's an IRS reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=179118,00....
If this answer is chosen, points should go to rkillings. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2011-01-03 07:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another reference for statutory employee: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-statutory-employee.htm
However, there is a little problem... Definitions that devolve from IRS regulations are sometimes limited to the specifics of the IRS regulation, without any expansion whatsoever. In this case, that means drivers who distribute beverages (other than milk), full-time life insurance sales agents, individuals who work at home on materials or goods supplied, and certain full-time traveling or city salespersons. Pretty limited and very specific.


    Reference: http://igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/law/2005-0907-200720/art...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gallagy: "almost-employee"? you may have found a quote but imo not English on either side of Atlantic. Isn't against rules to be using +asking for points for another entry? (rkillings)//why confused? "quasi" can mean semi/almost
15 hrs
  -> RE: almost-employee – Not my term // RE: rkillings points – Not my request; see 1st Note // RE: quasi-employee – Thank you for your comment //

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory employee


Explanation:
Turns out to be a pretty good match (for the US):
"A worker who is treated as an employee for social security and Medicare tax purposes and as self-employed for income tax purposes. The "Statutory employee" box on such a worker's Form W-2 should be marked."
http://www.ez-tax-returns.com/tax_help/tax_glossary6.htm
And here:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=179118,00....

In a small-business context, assimilé-salarié can be an advantageous status to have. Search on 'assimilé' in the table linked below to see the various cases in which it applies.
http://www.bidasoa-txingudi.com/cuadro_francia03.php?PHPSESS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-01-03 08:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with 'equivalent' is that it's NOT equivalent. That is why there is a qualifier to distinguish this status from 'employee'. Employment taxes (social security etc) apply, but income tax withholding does not. The assimilated employee still files as self-employed, as an independent contractor.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Brava for "statutory" (at least imo), but I still don't buy "assimilated" (again, imo) // The last link is no longer in Basque (but how did that change? – rhetorical question; there's lots I don't understand on the Proz site)
19 mins

neutral  Gallagy: but as you showed with your discussion links, "assimilated" is a better match even if cc can't see that.
12 hrs
  -> Depends on the audience. 'statutory employee' is a better match (essentially exact) for the US, but I don't know about the rest of the Anglosphere. The EU will surely invent its own term in English, if it hasn't already.:-)

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assimilated worker


Explanation:
This is the correct term/translation, certainly within a European legal context.

http://www.urssaf.fr/images/ref_createur-entreprise.pdf

According to the URSAFF (French tax) website link above, an assimilé-salarié is someone who benefits from the régime de sécurité sociale et de retraite des salariés, mais pas de l'assurance chômage et des dispositions du droit de travail.

Its hard to find an equivalent in English, but the EU refer to 'assimilated worker' in a few old cases on their website.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

In the absence of any recognised translation, I'd stick with this.

C G Mckee
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: I expected as much, and you found it. But there is a recognised equivalent *in the US*.
4 hrs

neutral  cc in nyc: Fine... if you don't speak US English. The IRS term for this is "statutory employee."
5 hrs




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: personnel salarié ou assimilé / salaried or similar personnel

Reference information:
Il faudrait remanier la phrase mais j'ai trouvé la réf suivante :

En son article 2, il prévoit que « Le personnel salarié ou assimilé, sans domicile ni résidence fixe, employé par les marchands forains...

Article 2 stipulates that: "Salaried or similar personnel of no fixed abode or residence who are employed by fairground stallholders,...

http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?sourceoverride=... (base de l'ONU)

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  cc in nyc: This will only work if the statute applies to salaried personnel as well as to "similar personnel," but that is not in Crystal Samples' source text.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hi cc- Indeed, that is why I mentioned that as a ref. and indicated that the sentence had to be reworked (if ever possible in C.'s context, which we don't know much about).

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: independent direct seller / independent distributor / independent agent

Reference information:
http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFj...

Law concerning the Status of the Direct seller
Most Multi Level Marketing companies usually do not employ sales persons but conclude contracts of distributorship with independent agents. The agents have the status of independent distributors, as long as they bear responsibility for their own business and have their own decision making power.317 As most of the distributors only work occasionally they were not protected in a proper way. In order to provide more social security for them, a new law has been passed which regulates the status of the distributors. This law of January 27 1993 modifies the Social Security Code (311-3, 20). The distributors keep their status of independent direct sellers. But they achieve a special social status, called "assimilé salarié". The amount of social benefits depends on the trade margin as well as on the commission

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  CKSTraductions: independant worker
48 mins
  -> Thanks
neutral  cc in nyc: I don't see anything in Crystal Samples' source text about selling, distributing or being an agent.
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The text is dealing with legal status. Might as well start with the dictionary definitions.

assimilé n. m.
English : related worker
Définition : Personne qui a le statut d'une certaine catégorie de personnel à laquelle elle n'appartient pas en propre.
source: http://www.granddictionnaire.com

assimilé nom masculin
cadres et assimilés : executives and their equivalent
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/assim...

assimilé nm
person of equivalent grade
cadres et assimilés : managers and those of equivalent grade
source: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/assimilé

Note that "assimilé" is a relative term ("related," "equivalent to...") and that its meaning is dependent on what it refers to – information that is missing (at least so far) on this thread.

salarié adjectif
[au mois] salaried
[à la semaine] wage-earning
êtes-vous salarié?
a. [non chômeur] are you in paid employment?
b. [non libéral] are you paid a salary?
source: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/salar...

salarié n. m.
English : employee
Définintion : Personne qui effectue un travail pour un employeur qui lui verse un salaire à titre de rémunération.
source: http://www.granddictionnaire.com

IMO, "salaried" and "remunerated" are not the best way to translate salarié and fail to distinguish assimilé from its unknown antecedent – which, again IMO, is the whole point of the expression.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 11 hrs
Reference: definition

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:46qWt5b...

- Ceux qui exercent leur activité de façon autonome, mais occasionnellement, sans être inscrits au registre du commerce et des sociétés ou au registre spécial des agents commerciaux. Ils sont “assimilés salariés”, c’est-à-dire qu’ils sont considérés comme des salariés pour la sécurité sociale et comme des non-salariés en droit du travail (statut identique à celui des gérants minoritaires de SARL ou des présidents de SA).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2011-01-02 20:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assimilé cadre > management level employee
17 Aug 2004 ... ergo= assimilé cadre are employees that are given ... The first is on a fixed salary/does not punch in/out and is a "cadre" for payroll. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../788229-assimilé_cadre.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2011-01-02 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 10

assimilés = related

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:9FZRkEodcuUJ:www.i...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8