KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

couverture au 1er euro

English translation: coverage from the first euro/no excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couverture au 1er euro
English translation:coverage from the first euro/no excess
Entered by: Gallagy

22:39 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Social security cover
French term or phrase: couverture au 1er euro
I'm translating a CV for an HR/Legal director and one of the snippets of his past career says:

Modification des couvertures au 1{288}er{289} euro en complément CFE sans
changer les garanties.

I gather that the "complément CFE" is an optional social security scheme
covering French nationals working abroad, but I'm not sure where the 1st euro
bit comes in. Has anyone any ideas? The sentences either side of this are
completely unrelated and don't help at all, I'm afraid.

Many thanks,
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
coverage to the first euro/no excess
Explanation:
basically all expenses covered, no excess

this is bilingual site

http://www.acs-ami.com/fr/acs/ami_euro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-06 23:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem Claire, I know how the brain gets so fried sometimes:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 23:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, CC from the first euro or to the last euro could also be said I think; the English version of site is as I gave it above with an explanation further down,

"Cover actual costs, the first euro or in addition to the CFE" so, rather than having to pay an excess charge yourself, you will have all the costs covered .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-08 09:36:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help Claire:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne - your link was very helpful and of course that's exactly what they mean - I went with "no excess" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full independent cover
Frank Foley
4first-euro coveragerkillings
3coverage to the first euro/no excessGallagy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full independent cover


Explanation:
or even "full independent expat cover". According to this detailed explanation, http://www.superexpat.fr/articles/assurance-au-1er-euro-ou-c...
you have 2 choices when you work outside France, and Mr CV chappie apparently converted ?a company regime? from one system to the other.
"Complément CFE" means you keep your basic French health cover and top it up with a mutuelle if you wish, and "couverture au 1er euro" means you opt out of the French health cover system and take out a policy that covers the whole amount, including what would normally be covered by the "régime de base", even if you're paying into Johnny Etranger's compulsory "caisse maladie".

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-euro coverage


Explanation:
Easy. Exactly analogous to first-dollar coverage in the US and Canada.

If the Brits have never adopted a similar expression, that's their loss.:-)



rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coverage to the first euro/no excess


Explanation:
basically all expenses covered, no excess

this is bilingual site

http://www.acs-ami.com/fr/acs/ami_euro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-06 23:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem Claire, I know how the brain gets so fried sometimes:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 23:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, CC from the first euro or to the last euro could also be said I think; the English version of site is as I gave it above with an explanation further down,

"Cover actual costs, the first euro or in addition to the CFE" so, rather than having to pay an excess charge yourself, you will have all the costs covered .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-08 09:36:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help Claire:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne - your link was very helpful and of course that's exactly what they mean - I went with "no excess" in the end
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yvonne - that sounds highly feasible! It seems obvious now you've said it but I just couldn't get my head round what they meant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Wouldn't it be "coverage from the first Euro"? And, btw, does the English side of the website deal carry an equivalent for "au Premier Euro"? // OK... finally found it... here: http://www.acs-ami.com/en/acs/ami_euro (duh)... Thanks!
23 mins
  -> see note above CC//no problem! I think you're right and FROM the first euro is better