KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

loi de z

English translation: law of z


10:50 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: loi de z
This is from a PPT presentation about cost-cutting and building efficiency, and what to do about resistance to change.

The title of one slide is:

Les risques de résistance et la loi de Z!

It shows a line graph with, on the Y axis:

Comité de direction
Management intermédiaire
Opérationnels

and, on the X axis:

Toujours se demander où en sont les opérationnels!

Not sure about "loi de Z" here.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:law of z
Explanation:
It doesn't matter what it means - your job is simply to translate it. If it's a PowerPoint, the speaker will presumably be explaining it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3law of zphilgoddard
4z-distributionrkillings
3law of averages
Phoebe Green
3z's law1045


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
law of z


Explanation:
It doesn't matter what it means - your job is simply to translate it. If it's a PowerPoint, the speaker will presumably be explaining it.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Or Z's law
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: I suppose it could refer to the ups-and-downs, the zigzag line, in a graph?
4 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin: Thanks God we do not care too much about what it means, since it looks like being a bit complicated... Let's expect the speaker to fully master it !
9 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Usually z-distribution in English.
3 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law of averages


Explanation:
I would need to see fuller context, but I believe this may have something to do with the théorème central limite / central limit theorem having to do with the bell curve distribution of variables. This feeds into the popular belief that "things average out" or the law of averages (qv).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-21 13:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "bell curve" may be a better answer than "law of averages" -- it depends, again, on the context.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Th%C3%A9or%C3%A8me_central_limi...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_limit_theorem
Phoebe Green
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z's law


Explanation:
Without more context ... I'll suggest z's law as in Boyle's law ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: or Law of Z
43 mins
  -> Merci cc pour ta suggestion ...

disagree  rkillings: Nope. Just a letter, not a person. Just as arbitrary as X and Y.
3 days 1 hr

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z-distribution


Explanation:
Synonym of the Gaussian normal distribution (or 'law', but that usage is much less common these day, and I've never seen that word coupled with Z).

Survives also in the form of z-scores, z quantiles, et.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2011-09-24 16:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://math2.org/math/stat/distributions/z-dist.htm

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31