KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

regroupant

English translation: applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regroupant
English translation:applicant
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

14:17 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Employment and Immigration Law
French term or phrase: regroupant
Article of a Luxembourgish law regarding granting residence & work permits to third-country nationals & members of their families, this text concerns family reunification;

L’article 76 précise que le titre de séjour autonome, accordé au conjoint, au partenaire non-marié, à l’enfant devenu majeur ou aux personnes visées par l’article 70(5), après au plus tard cinq ans de résidence ou après rupture de vie en commune (p.ex. décès du regroupant, divorce ou rupture du partenariat après au moins trois ans suivant l’accord du titre de séjour sur le territoire au titre regroupement familial, ou rupture suite à des situations particulièrement graves- violence domestique), est valable «indépendamment du celui du regroupant».
Jenny Duthie
France
applicant
Explanation:
a suggestion!
Selected response from:

piazza d
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4applicantpiazza d
4 +1sponsor
Dominique Broady
4immigrantGallagy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applicant


Explanation:
a suggestion!


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french?query=regroupant&sourc...
piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Michel F. Morin: Yes - avec pas mal de hits sur Google si on cherche à travers "family -dependant members- applicant".
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Carolyn Brice: Might I add "principal applicant", my reference being a work visa application for NZ
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsor


Explanation:
Council Directive 2003/86/EC Directive 2003/86/CE du Conseil
of 22 September 2003 du 22 septembre 2003
on the right to family reunification
Check http://eur-lex.europa.eu to see the bilingual text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-06 15:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'regroupant' is also used here: http://www.guichet.public.lu/fr/citoyens/citoyennete/immigra...
There is no English version of the website, but the German term used is 'Familienzusammenführenden'. My German is not that good but I believe this means 'person who brings together the family'.

Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: Sponsor in a visa context is not the person receiving any kind of visa, but rather sponsoring someone's visa application. // Ok, you're right. I have changed my comment accordingly.
1 hr
  -> In the directive I mentioned, the following definition is given for 'sponsor': a third country national residing lawfully in a Member State and applying or whose family members apply for family reunification to be joined with him/her

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigrant


Explanation:
i.e the migrant worker who has already been granted resuidency and may be a natualaised citen (after 5 years)

I think previous answers of applicant and sponsor are possibel except for the

"décès du regroupant",

How is someone an applicant or sponsor if they're dead?

http://www.migrationinformation.org/Profiles/display.cfm?ID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-06 15:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The country still has no official law that allows non-EU workers to bring over their immediate family members. Consequently, the Ministry of Immigration has significant discretion and can decide whom to let in on a case-by-case basis.

Asylum Policies and the Regularization Campaign

In the early 1990s, Luxembourg received in total over 2,000 asylum seekers, mainly from Bosnia. At the time, there was no legislation on asylum in place although in 1953 Luxembourg ratified the UN's 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and acceded to the 1967 Protocol in 1971.

The government instructed asylum seekers to find employment and accommodation, and told them they could stay in the country as permanent migrants eligible for naturalization after five years.

On April 3, 1996 — as a new crisis flared in the Balkans — Luxembourg's parliament passed the country's first law regulating asylum and outlining the procedure for application. Refugee status provides the asylum seeker with permanent residency, the right to work, and full access to welfare. If an asylum application is denied, the asylum seeker can appeal.

Over the course of the Kosovo war, Luxembourg received 5,340 asylum applications, the most of which came from people fleeing the Balkans. Only 4 percent of them obtained protected status....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 17:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, wasn't wearing my glasses so typos in 1st lines:

residency, naturalised, citizen, possible

(didn't realise I was THAT blind!)

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Good point, but presumably someone else would become the applicant if the original one died.
55 mins
  -> don't think it works that way, but not sure either. It depends on each individual country's policies and it seems Lux. is not particularly welcoming