KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

l'objet d'une reconnaissance par la COTOREP

English translation: Are you registered disabled by COTOREP?


07:55 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment form
French term or phrase: l'objet d'une reconnaissance par la COTOREP
Faites-vous l'objet d'une reconnaissance par la COTOREP (Commission Technique d'Orientation et de Reclassement Professionnel) ?
veratek
Brazil
English translation:Are you registered disabled by COTOREP?
Explanation:
This may be clear enough without explaining COTOREP
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Are you registered disabled by COTOREP?Penny Hewson
3(are you) subject to identification by Cotorep ?Michel F. Morin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(are you) subject to identification by Cotorep ?


Explanation:
Good morning all,

With a footnote added to make COTOREP a bit clearer: "Technical Commission for Vocational Guidance and Reintegration of Disabled Workers".

Thanks for your possible comments, friends !

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you registered disabled by COTOREP?


Explanation:
This may be clear enough without explaining COTOREP

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like this kills two birds with one stone.
7 hrs

agree  rkillings: But "disabled" is in bad odour these days -- see how the word is (mostly) avoided in http://www.un.org/disabilities/convention/conventionfull.sht...
11 hrs