KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

en substance

English translation: in substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en substance
English translation:in substance
Entered by: Michel F. Morin

13:18 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee dispute
French term or phrase: en substance
Am having difficulty with these two little words which appear twice in my document (sorry, I can't offer too much context) which is an answer to an employee's complaint
1. (I am hereby replying to your letter of xxxxx containing various complaints) "qu'il convient de reprendre en substance"
I am thinking along the lines of "which we should now examine in their substance"

There is a first point the writer deals with, then the heading of point 2 is
2. "Vous contestez ainsi et en substance la venue à échéance de votre contrat"........
Without 'ainsi' I would translate "In substance, you challenge/are challenging the expiry/expiration of your contract"..... but the 'ainsi' followed by 'et en substance' leaves me perplexed - 'And so? Consequently? and in substance, you are challenging...? Sounds rather strange in an otherwise very formal letter

Any help much appreciated (needless to say, it is super-urgent!)
LorraineB
United Kingdom
in substance
Explanation:
Bonjour,

Les deux traductions sont proposées. Quelle est la mieux adaptée à la question posée, ainsi qu'à son contexte ?
Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in substanceMichel F. Morin
4 +1in essence
Michael de los Reyes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in essence


Explanation:
In terms of the actual English translation, I think that the phrase "in essence," would sound much more natural and idiomatic than, "in substance" with regards to the second appearance of the term.

May I suggest along the lines of what you have provided:

"In essence, you are challenging..."

Again, these suggestions refer mostly to English idiom, rather than to the phrase's denotation.

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hayes: Depends on the register. 'In substance' is used in English (meaning 'with regard to the salient points'), but mainly in higher-register texts. 'In essence' means 'essentially/fundamentally'. Amounts to much the same thing, but perhaps less specific.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: In substance is fine too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in substance


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Les deux traductions sont proposées. Quelle est la mieux adaptée à la question posée, ainsi qu'à son contexte ?

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: in the context of this legal/contractual correspondence I would incline to "substance", and possibly to the nominal constructions already mentioned ("... consider the substance of your claims", etc.)
50 mins
  -> Merci. Effectivement, une "reconstruction" nominale de la phrase convient.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Merci