KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

local composé

English translation: Combined (union) branches / Combined union committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:local composé
English translation:Combined (union) branches / Combined union committee
Entered by: Michael Kowalewski

16:46 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / unions
French term or phrase: local composé
Sentence:
Suite à la réponse du Directeur de Production ou son remplaçant, le syndicat aura cinq (5) jours ouvrables suivant la décision de l’assemblée générale du local composé pour poursuivre le grief à l’arbitrage.

Canadian French into English. Agreement between a company and a union; this section is about grievances and arbitration.
I'm not sure what a "local composé" is exactly. "local" I'm assuming is "local" but what about the "composé"? Is it the local representatives?

Thank you for your input.
Michael Kowalewski
United States
Combined (union) branches / Combined union committee
Explanation:
"Le syndicat local composé 7625 a été créé de toutes pièces par les Métallos de la FTQ en 1971. Principal porte-parole des petits groupes, le 7625 est l’un des plus importants regroupement québécois de travailleurs et travailleuses de la PME industrielle. Briser l’isolement et bâtir la solidarité des gens qui travaillent dans les petites usines est une chose essentielle pour le syndicalisme ouvrier face à un ennemi commun 0 les Boss. Pour en savoir plus, l’aut’journal a rencontré, le 10 novembre dernier, Denis Boucher, président et Pierrette Gosselin, secrétaire-archiviste de la section locale 7625.

AJ0 Quel est la structure du 7625?

DB0 Le local 7625 du syndicat des Métallos est «composé» de 65 unités de production ouvrière de la région du Montréal-Métropolitain. Cette union de PME regroupe environ 2500 membres. Le nombre moyen de travailleurs, dans chaque entreprises, varie entre 2 et 250 salariés, d’où la devise0 «Notre force, ce sont les unités!»
http://archives.lautjournal.info/autjourarchives.asp?article...

"I support the Combined Union Committee (EIS, GMB, UCU, UNISON, UNITE) of Glasgow Caledonian University in its efforts to prevent the private company ..."
www.ucu.org.uk/media/docs/h/t/INTO_Petition.doc

"Dr Nick McKerrell Combined union committee ... The university's combined union committee said the proposals were disgraceful ..."
www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-12926053

" ... the amount paid to pensioners. The Combined Branches group includes a number of. NLBD members and the union is fully behind the campaign to defend their ..."
www.voluntaryactionkirklees.co.uk/wp.../Newsletter-No-1-Oct...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-23 14:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Community's Combined Branches is the specialist trade union body for all those employed in the Voluntary, Community Care and Social Housing Sector."
http://www.offbeat.karoo.net/community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-23 14:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "assemblée générale" is a meeting open to all members, not just officers of the union. This would have been a general meeting of a combined branch of a single union or of a local combine if it covers a number of unions.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local branch (of union)Gallagy
4Combined (union) branches / Combined union committee
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combined (union) branches / Combined union committee


Explanation:
"Le syndicat local composé 7625 a été créé de toutes pièces par les Métallos de la FTQ en 1971. Principal porte-parole des petits groupes, le 7625 est l’un des plus importants regroupement québécois de travailleurs et travailleuses de la PME industrielle. Briser l’isolement et bâtir la solidarité des gens qui travaillent dans les petites usines est une chose essentielle pour le syndicalisme ouvrier face à un ennemi commun 0 les Boss. Pour en savoir plus, l’aut’journal a rencontré, le 10 novembre dernier, Denis Boucher, président et Pierrette Gosselin, secrétaire-archiviste de la section locale 7625.

AJ0 Quel est la structure du 7625?

DB0 Le local 7625 du syndicat des Métallos est «composé» de 65 unités de production ouvrière de la région du Montréal-Métropolitain. Cette union de PME regroupe environ 2500 membres. Le nombre moyen de travailleurs, dans chaque entreprises, varie entre 2 et 250 salariés, d’où la devise0 «Notre force, ce sont les unités!»
http://archives.lautjournal.info/autjourarchives.asp?article...

"I support the Combined Union Committee (EIS, GMB, UCU, UNISON, UNITE) of Glasgow Caledonian University in its efforts to prevent the private company ..."
www.ucu.org.uk/media/docs/h/t/INTO_Petition.doc

"Dr Nick McKerrell Combined union committee ... The university's combined union committee said the proposals were disgraceful ..."
www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-12926053

" ... the amount paid to pensioners. The Combined Branches group includes a number of. NLBD members and the union is fully behind the campaign to defend their ..."
www.voluntaryactionkirklees.co.uk/wp.../Newsletter-No-1-Oct...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-23 14:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Community's Combined Branches is the specialist trade union body for all those employed in the Voluntary, Community Care and Social Housing Sector."
http://www.offbeat.karoo.net/community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-23 14:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "assemblée générale" is a meeting open to all members, not just officers of the union. This would have been a general meeting of a combined branch of a single union or of a local combine if it covers a number of unions.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your explanation. That is exactly what it is in the context of this document. I really appreciate your answer.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local branch (of union)


Explanation:
imo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-22 17:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade unions have the HQ and then the local branches which in this case are dealing with the issues.

If it was just a local union official who works there it would be the "local shop steward"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-22 17:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clicked too fast!
the shop stewards are fellow workers, elected by them to represent their interest but in this case it seems a branch meeting has taken place where officials from the union would be present as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2012-02-23 17:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take "composé" as meaning "formed"(PP not adj) here i.e. the local branch shop stewards with visiting union official(s) have basically formed a "committee" (though I wouldn't use the word) at the general meeting to deal with the company over the issues.

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sparks: though "local" can also mean the premises.
54 mins
  -> thank you:-)

neutral  philgoddard: "Local" may be "local branch", but what about "composé"?
1 hr
  -> see above

neutral  B D Finch: Not a single branch. Note: in the UK, many union branches (whether for financial or ideological reasons) do not have full-time branch officials so all union officers are fellow workers. Union structure in France is more centralised and bureaucratised.
21 hrs
  -> I've been at many Union branch meetings in Canada and here and official(s) from HQ invariably show up. I never suggested there are local officials but it is the guys from HQ who oversee/liaise arbitration