KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

placé en disponibilité

English translation: granted leave of absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placé en disponibilité
English translation:granted leave of absence
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:05 Nov 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: placé en disponibilité
Arrêté
Article premier
Mme ... nom de famille ...
Née le ....
Grade :
Professeur des ecoles de classe normale
Affectation :
est placée en disponibilité pour suivre son conjoint ou partenaire lié par un pacs du ..../2013 au ...2014 inclus.
Article 2 – Le secrétaire général de la direction des services départementaux de l'éducation nationale du ... est chargé de l’exécution du présent arrêté.
Fait à...., le 01/0 7/2013
P/le directeur académique des services de l'éducation nationale, directeur des services départementaux de l'éducation nationale du ...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
granted leave of absence
Explanation:
Note that "placé en disponibilité" IS NOT the same thing as "congé sabbatique/sabbatical leave" in the French education system.

"Congé sabbatique" is generally for a fixed period of 6 or 12 months and no justification needs to be give.
"En disponibilité" is for an undetermined period of time and generally a reason is given.

In both cases you are not paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-08 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also another important difference is that with a "congé sabbatique/sabbatical leave" you normally get your old job back after its period has ended.
However when a "disponibilité" lasts more than 2 years you don't (necessarily) get your old job back and will have to go through the "mutation" system again.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-11-08 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cas de mise en disponibilité et durée
2- La disponibilité sur demande accordée de droit pour :
"suivre son conjoint ou le partenaire avec lequel le fonctionnaire est lié par un PACS, astreint professionnellement à établir sa résidence habituelle en un lieu éloigné du lieu d'exercice des fonctions de l'agent : durée de trois ans maximum renouvelable si les conditions requises pour obtenir la mise en disponibilité sont réunies ;"
http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid58017/vie-professionnelle-et...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4granted leave of absence
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4given sabbatical leave
Andrew Mason


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given sabbatical leave


Explanation:
Probably the best way of describing someone who has been given leave of absence - unpaid usually - but with the possibility of returning without any problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-08 12:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be short-term as the person accompanies partner, and is awaiting a post to become available in the new area.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
granted leave of absence


Explanation:
Note that "placé en disponibilité" IS NOT the same thing as "congé sabbatique/sabbatical leave" in the French education system.

"Congé sabbatique" is generally for a fixed period of 6 or 12 months and no justification needs to be give.
"En disponibilité" is for an undetermined period of time and generally a reason is given.

In both cases you are not paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-08 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also another important difference is that with a "congé sabbatique/sabbatical leave" you normally get your old job back after its period has ended.
However when a "disponibilité" lasts more than 2 years you don't (necessarily) get your old job back and will have to go through the "mutation" system again.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-11-08 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cas de mise en disponibilité et durée
2- La disponibilité sur demande accordée de droit pour :
"suivre son conjoint ou le partenaire avec lequel le fonctionnaire est lié par un PACS, astreint professionnellement à établir sa résidence habituelle en un lieu éloigné du lieu d'exercice des fonctions de l'agent : durée de trois ans maximum renouvelable si les conditions requises pour obtenir la mise en disponibilité sont réunies ;"
http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid58017/vie-professionnelle-et...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catcressie
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria

agree  Mary Holihan: Especially since it is for the specific purpose of joining a spouse/partner.
1 day13 mins
  -> Thank you Mary

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Yes, I think you have it right.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter