KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

chauffeur de four à hydrogène

English translation: Hydrogen furnace operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chauffeur de four à hydrogène
English translation:Hydrogen furnace operator
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:19 Nov 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job title in Canada (Quebec)
French term or phrase: chauffeur de four à hydrogène
FR (Can) to EN (Can).

In a list of job titles.

"chauffeur de four à hydrogène"

"Hydrogen oven operator" gets no hits on the internet.

Here is a description:

http://dico.monemploi.com/C/284Chauffeurdefourahydrogene.htm...
Conor McAuley
France
hydrogen furnace operator
Explanation:
http://www.sa.systemex.ca/en/projects/updating-of-a-hydrogen...
Selected response from:

merlrennes
Grading comment
Thanks merlrennes and agrigorianu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrogen furnace operator
merlrennes
3(Hydrogen) Batch Annealing Furnace Operator
agrigorianu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrogen furnace operator


Explanation:
http://www.sa.systemex.ca/en/projects/updating-of-a-hydrogen...

merlrennes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks merlrennes and agrigorianu.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Hydrogen) Batch Annealing Furnace Operator


Explanation:
If this is about the glass / ceramics industry, then I think the general term is Batch Annealing Furnace. A Hydrogen Annealing Furnace is a sub-type. Please see links for images in both French and English. They look pretty similar


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/rad-con/fours-recuit-cloch...
    Reference: http://www.tenovacore.com/heattreat_07.html
agrigorianu
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4